KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Tourism & Travel

why touring?

Indonesian translation: Mengapa berwisata?


04:50 May 24, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / project
English term or phrase: why touring?
why touring? Sarah monty is touring indonesia becasue
kelly
Indonesian translation:Mengapa berwisata?
Explanation:
Mengapa berwisata? Sarah sedang berwisata keliling Indonesia karena...

NOTES:
Tour = bepergian, melakukan perjalanan, bertamasya, berwisata.
The root word, i.e. 'pergi' (going/go to), 'tamasya', 'wisata' are given a prefix 'be' -- and in the process it changes to 'ber' (for words begin with a consonant), to become a verb, intrasitive).

'berwisata keliling' = touring, i.e. going places.
The word 'keliling' is meant to provide a clearer explanation, i.e. that the person is not going to just one place in Indonesia, but several places instead.

You can use the word 'perjalanan', bepergian (travelling), or wisata/tamasya (tour/touring).
Selected response from:

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mengapa berwisata?Daisy Subakti
5Mengapa bepergianaqin
4mengapa berkeliling IndonesiaPDelima
4Mengapa bepergian?
Arika
4 -1Mengapa (Anda) melakukan perjalanan ?
M. Laut


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mengapa (Anda) melakukan perjalanan ?


Explanation:
Sarah Monty is touring Indonesia because .... >> Sarah Monty sedang melakukan perjalanan ke Indonesia karena .....

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louis SOETEDJA: should be perjalanan di Indonesia, not ke Indonesia
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mengapa berwisata?


Explanation:
Mengapa berwisata? Sarah sedang berwisata keliling Indonesia karena...

NOTES:
Tour = bepergian, melakukan perjalanan, bertamasya, berwisata.
The root word, i.e. 'pergi' (going/go to), 'tamasya', 'wisata' are given a prefix 'be' -- and in the process it changes to 'ber' (for words begin with a consonant), to become a verb, intrasitive).

'berwisata keliling' = touring, i.e. going places.
The word 'keliling' is meant to provide a clearer explanation, i.e. that the person is not going to just one place in Indonesia, but several places instead.

You can use the word 'perjalanan', bepergian (travelling), or wisata/tamasya (tour/touring).


Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
65 days

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1642 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mengapa bepergian?


Explanation:
Mengapa mengadakan perjalanan ke Indonesia? Mungkin kalimat ini lebih menjelaskan jawaban di atas.

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mengapa bepergian


Explanation:
If we base the translation on the sentence of "why touring? Sarah monty is touring indonesia becasue", the translation can be clearly translated in Indonesian as "Mengapa perlu ke Indonesia? Sarah Monty pergi ke Indonesia karena ...". But anyway "why touring" is "mengapa bepergian".



aqin
Indonesia

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mengapa berkeliling Indonesia


Explanation:
that's for: why touring Indonesia
why touring - mengapa berjalan-jalan, mengapa berwisata, but don't say: mengapa berkeliling (it suggest that you are going round and round):)

PDelima
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra