KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Tourism & Travel

low-impact tourism

Indonesian translation: ekowisata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-impact tourism
Indonesian translation:ekowisata
Entered by: eldira

10:55 Aug 25, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: low-impact tourism
low-impact tourism can be improved by constructing tourism facilities and infrastructure
cancausecancer
ekowisata
Explanation:
Nature tourism, low impact tourism, green tourism, bio-tourism, ecologically responsible tourism, and others have been used in literature and ...
www.otovaganza.com/travel.php?about=Ecotourism

Sedangkan ekowisata merupakan suatu kegiatan perjalanan wisata yang bertanggungjawab di daerah yang masih alami atau di daerah-daerah yang dikelola dengan ...
www.bung-hatta.info/tulisan_155.ubh
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
As a further complication, many terms are used under the rubric of ecotourism.[4][2] Nature tourism, low impact tourism, green tourism, bio-tourism, ecologically responsible tourism, and others have been used in literature and marketing, although they are not necessary synonymous with ecotourism.[2]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ecotourism
Thanks buat petunjuknya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wisata ramah lingkungan
Alex ST
5wisata berdampak kecil
Hipyan Nopri
5ekowisataeldira
4(aktifitas) pariwisata berdampak rendah
Linda Badib
4pariwisata hijau
Hikmat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ekowisata


Explanation:
Nature tourism, low impact tourism, green tourism, bio-tourism, ecologically responsible tourism, and others have been used in literature and ...
www.otovaganza.com/travel.php?about=Ecotourism

Sedangkan ekowisata merupakan suatu kegiatan perjalanan wisata yang bertanggungjawab di daerah yang masih alami atau di daerah-daerah yang dikelola dengan ...
www.bung-hatta.info/tulisan_155.ubh


eldira
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
As a further complication, many terms are used under the rubric of ecotourism.[4][2] Nature tourism, low impact tourism, green tourism, bio-tourism, ecologically responsible tourism, and others have been used in literature and marketing, although they are not necessary synonymous with ecotourism.[2]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ecotourism
Thanks buat petunjuknya!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wisata ramah lingkungan


Explanation:
lebih umum dengan istilah akhir-akhir ini.

Alex ST
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: pariwisata ramah lingkungan
35 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pariwisata hijau


Explanation:
pilihan lain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-25 16:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford:
low-impact - affecting or altering the environment as little as possible.


Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 14

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wisata berdampak kecil


Explanation:
Kalau tidak salah,
low-impact tourism = wisata berdampak kecil; maksudnya berdampak kecil terhadap lingkungan.
Karena itu, walau kegiatan usaha wisata (biasanya, wisata alam) dilakukan, lingkungan alamnya tidak rusak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-08-26 00:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pada rujukan berikut ini, penulis dokumen menggunakan istilah 'wisata berdampak rendah'. Saya yakin ini terjemahan harfiah dari 'low-impact tourism' dalam bahasa Inggris.
Meskipun rujukan ini menggunakan 'wisata berdampak rendah', saya mengusulkan 'wisata berdampak kecil' dg pertimbangan:
1. kolokasi 'dampak' adalah 'besar' atau 'kecil'
2. 'rendah' atau 'tinggi' kolokasinya adalah 'temperatur', 'inflasi', dll
Ref.:
Ekowisata : pondokan/kabin atau produk ekowisata yang menghubungkan perjalanan *wisata berdampak rendah* dengan pengelola jasa di tingkat masyarakat yang tinggal di sekitar kawasan lindung.
http://www.conservation.or.id/office/images/album/Musim Pana...

*wisata berdampak rendah* pada lingkungan
http://www.komodonationalpark.org/downloads/Management Plan ...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 21

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(aktifitas) pariwisata berdampak rendah


Explanation:
Yang dimaksudkan belum tentu masuk dalam kategori "ramah lingkungan" yang nampaknya definisinya masih cukup luas juga.

Linda Badib
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish