ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Tourism & Travel

house keeping / house keeper (in a hotel)

Indonesian translation: karyawan hotel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:house keeping / house keeper (in a hotel)
Indonesian translation:karyawan hotel
Entered by: Muhammad Zikri

02:43 Feb 24, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: house keeping / house keeper (in a hotel)
house keeping / house keeper (in a hotel)
gymnasium
Lingua Port
karyawan hotel
Explanation:
If it is a house keeping for a house, you can call it "pembantu". But for hotels, as far as I know, there are no specific word for the hotel house keeping. So I propose the more generic terms "karyawan hotel" or "pegawai hotel".
I don't know whether this helps.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tata grahaKardi Kho
4tata graha/petugas tata graha
Abdul Mukhid
4pengurus rumah tangga
M. Laut
2karyawan hotelMuhammad Zikri


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
karyawan hotel


Explanation:
If it is a house keeping for a house, you can call it "pembantu". But for hotels, as far as I know, there are no specific word for the hotel house keeping. So I propose the more generic terms "karyawan hotel" or "pegawai hotel".
I don't know whether this helps.

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
house keeping
tata graha


Explanation:
Sudah lumayan banyak hotel yang menggunakan istilah 'tata graha' sebagai padanan dari 'house keeping' tapi saya kira istilah 'house keeping' sendiri (tanpa diterjemahkan) masih lebih umum dan lebih dimengerti oleh masyarakat luas. Mungkin ada baiknya tetap dipakai istilah 'house keeping' dengan menyertakan 'tata graha' dalam tanda kurung.
SM

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wongudik
5 mins
  -> trims :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pengurus rumah tangga


Explanation:
house keeper = pengurus rumah tangga
house keeping = (urusan) rumah tangga

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tata graha/petugas tata graha


Explanation:
house keeping = tata graha
house keeper = petugas/pegawai tata graha

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4