KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Unpaved dirt road

Indonesian translation: jalan tanah tak beraspal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unpaved dirt road
Indonesian translation:jalan tanah tak beraspal
Entered by: Hikmat

02:51 Sep 11, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / road construction
English term or phrase: Unpaved dirt road
contoh kalimat: This dirt road stabilization product has been proven to stabilize poor soils on unpaved roads.
Nelce Manoppo
jalan tanah tak beraspal
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
I choose this answer, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6jalan tanah tak beraspal
Hikmat
5jalan tanah berdebu
M. Laut
4jalan perkerasan
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unpaved dirt road
jalan tanah tak beraspal


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I choose this answer, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: Ini lebih pas, lebih umum (http://press.arrivenet.com/industry/article.php/728889.html)
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Rayindra: excellent!
4 hrs
  -> thx pak indra

agree  Kardi Kho
5 hrs
  -> thx pak kardi

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Bagus sekali terjemahannya Mat.
8 hrs
  -> thx pak hipyan

agree  Dewinta Maharani
20 hrs
  -> thy bu/mba dewinta

agree  Dita Wibisono
1 day8 hrs
  -> thx bu/mba dita

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unpaved dirt road
jalan perkerasan


Explanation:
*dirt road* adalah sejenis *unpaved road*; jadi, mungkin tidak ada istilah *unpaved dirt road* karena makna unpaved sudah terkandung (inherent).

Ada foto di: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dirt_road Dari foto itu, jelas *dirt road* adalah jalan tanah yang telah mengalami perkerasan (dengan mesin gilas jalan).

Sample ref:
http://merapi.vsi.esdm.go.id/?static/volcano/mahawu/main.htm...
... terdiri dari jalan aspal yang menghubungkan satu desa dengan lainnya, ada juga jalan perkerasan dan sisanya jalan tanah serta jalan ...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unpaved dirt road
jalan tanah berdebu


Explanation:
DIRT :
Musim kemarau : berdebu
Musim hujan : berlumpur (belok)

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 20