KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

River Taxi

Indonesian translation: perahu tambang


01:01 Mar 12, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: River Taxi
Back in time, long before taxis, taxis, bajaj and becak ... people in Jakarta traveled Jakarta's rivers and canals in a variety of boats. Today there are still places in Jakarta where you can find perahu penyeberangan (boats used to cross). These boatmen take people across a river often from a major road to the kampung on the other side/so that they don't have to travel way out of their way.
kathryn
Indonesian translation:perahu tambang
Explanation:
People call this sort of transportation as "perahu tambang", but I can propose it as "taksi air".

Selected response from:

Tyas Pribadi
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perahu tambang
Tyas Pribadi
5Taksi airlindaray
4 +1Getek
M. Laut
5Taksi Sungai or Perahu PenyebranganAlief Yahya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taksi Sungai or Perahu Penyebrangan


Explanation:
Di masa lalu, jauh sebelum taksi, bajaj dan becak, orang-orang di Jakarta menjalani sungai-sungai dan kanal-kanal Jakarta dengan berbagai jenis perahu. Saat ini masih ada beberapa tempat di Jakarta dimana anda dapat menemui perahu penyeberangan. Pengendali perahu membawa orang-orang menyeberangi sungai dari jalan utama ke kampung di seberang sungai sehingga mereka tidak perlu memutar jauh.

Alief Yahya
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Getek


Explanation:
Getek > very small ship without motor

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra: That's the word!
6 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perahu tambang


Explanation:
People call this sort of transportation as "perahu tambang", but I can propose it as "taksi air".



Tyas Pribadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdul Mukhid: I agree with this answer.
5 days

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1714 days

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taksi air


Explanation:
This kind of transportation brings people to cross the river or to go along the river.

lindaray
Indonesia




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra