KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Air freight turnover

Indonesian translation: omzet jasa angkutan udara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Air freight turnover
Indonesian translation:omzet jasa angkutan udara
Entered by: Mohamad Rudi Atmoko

11:25 Jan 11, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Air freight turnover
Air freight turnover rose n% to n million tonne-km.
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
omzet jasa angkutan udara
Explanation:
Cukup jelas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-01-12 01:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Freight turnover is defined as the sum of the products of the mass of freight
conveyed in tons multiplied by the distance of conveyance in kilometres.
http://209.85.175.104/search?q=cache:lVz18ThXZ4wJ:www.unece....

Freight turnover is calculated as the number of tons transported multiplied by the distance transported in ton-kilometers.
http://www.thyssenkrupp-steel.de/nachhaltigkeitsbericht2004_...

1) Tarif sewa petak, kios dan los tetap meninjau kemampuan para pedagang dengan melihat nilai turn-over/omzet para pedagang untuk mengukurnya.
http://209.85.175.104/search?q=cache:pNEFFShuG4wJ:www.pu.go....

Konon lagi, turn over atau omzet uang yang berseliweran di Senayan memang cukup luar biasa besar. Betapa tidak, bagi legislator, terima gaji bulanan, ...
www.kompas.com/kompas-cetak/ 0403/29/finansial/937615.htm

omzet (Bld.) = turnover (Ing.)
http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertalen.php

De verdediging van advocaat Gheysens bevat ook technische aspecten, zoals de nuance tussen ‘revenues’ (inkomsten) en ‘turnover’ (omzet) in de Amerikaanse en Belgische boekhoudregels.
http://www.tijd.be/artikel/Jo_Lernout_bijt_spits_af_bij_hern...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-01-12 07:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dua referensi berikut semakin memperjelas bahwa omzet (Bld.) = turnover/revenue (Ing.) = omzet (Ind.).

*Omzet* is een bedrijfseconomische term die duidt op het totaal van verkopen van een bedrijf (organisatie, rechtspersoon) in een bepaalde periode.
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omzet

In business, *revenue* or *revenues* (*turnover* in Europe) is income that a company receives from its normal business activities, usually from the sale of goods and services to customers. Some companies also receive revenue from interest, dividends or royalties paid to them by other companies.[1] Revenue may refer to business income in general, or it may refer to the amount, in a monetary unit, received during a period of time, as in "Last year, Company X had revenue of $32 million." Profits or net income generally mean total revenue minus total expenses in a given period.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revenue
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Trims mas Hipyan. Trims juga buat rekan2 proz yang lain atas masukannya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5omzet jasa angkutan udara
Hipyan Nopri
5total bobot-jarak tempuh muatan angkutan udara
ivo abdman
4(tingkat) sirkulasi (perputaran) jasa angkutan udara
andi santoso
3perputaran muatan angkutan kargo udara
Hikmat


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air freight turnover
perputaran muatan angkutan kargo udara


Explanation:
Air freight turnover rose n% to n million tonne-km.

Perputaran muatan angkutan kargo udara meningkat n% menjadi n juta ton km.

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air freight turnover
total bobot-jarak tempuh muatan angkutan udara


Explanation:
Dalam versi lengkapnya:
penjumlahan hasil kali bobot setiap pengiriman dengan jarak tempuh muatan

http://data.csb.gov.lv/DATABASEEN/transp/Short term statisti...

Freight turnover:

Freight turnover (in ton-kilometres) is calculated by summing up the results obtained by multiplying the weight (in tons) of each shipment and the distance of cargo carried (in kilometres).

Ini berbeda dengan istilah turnover perusahaan atau keuangan yang berarti rasio penjualan tahunan terhadap rata-rata inventori (di kamus akutansi disebut perputaran)



ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air freight turnover
(tingkat) sirkulasi (perputaran) jasa angkutan udara


Explanation:
saya lebih cenderung menggunakan sirkulasi karena term 'turnover' yang diterjemahkan secara harfiah sebagai 'pergantian', yang mana pergantian tersebut mengalami perputaran dalam suatu siklus

andi santoso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hikmat: secara definisi benar... sayangnya di kita sudah umum sirkulasi lebih dipakai di udara,jumlah cetakan surat kabar, circulation lebih ke peredaran
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
air freight turnover
omzet jasa angkutan udara


Explanation:
Cukup jelas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-01-12 01:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Freight turnover is defined as the sum of the products of the mass of freight
conveyed in tons multiplied by the distance of conveyance in kilometres.
http://209.85.175.104/search?q=cache:lVz18ThXZ4wJ:www.unece....

Freight turnover is calculated as the number of tons transported multiplied by the distance transported in ton-kilometers.
http://www.thyssenkrupp-steel.de/nachhaltigkeitsbericht2004_...

1) Tarif sewa petak, kios dan los tetap meninjau kemampuan para pedagang dengan melihat nilai turn-over/omzet para pedagang untuk mengukurnya.
http://209.85.175.104/search?q=cache:pNEFFShuG4wJ:www.pu.go....

Konon lagi, turn over atau omzet uang yang berseliweran di Senayan memang cukup luar biasa besar. Betapa tidak, bagi legislator, terima gaji bulanan, ...
www.kompas.com/kompas-cetak/ 0403/29/finansial/937615.htm

omzet (Bld.) = turnover (Ing.)
http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertalen.php

De verdediging van advocaat Gheysens bevat ook technische aspecten, zoals de nuance tussen ‘revenues’ (inkomsten) en ‘turnover’ (omzet) in de Amerikaanse en Belgische boekhoudregels.
http://www.tijd.be/artikel/Jo_Lernout_bijt_spits_af_bij_hern...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-01-12 07:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dua referensi berikut semakin memperjelas bahwa omzet (Bld.) = turnover/revenue (Ing.) = omzet (Ind.).

*Omzet* is een bedrijfseconomische term die duidt op het totaal van verkopen van een bedrijf (organisatie, rechtspersoon) in een bepaalde periode.
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omzet

In business, *revenue* or *revenues* (*turnover* in Europe) is income that a company receives from its normal business activities, usually from the sale of goods and services to customers. Some companies also receive revenue from interest, dividends or royalties paid to them by other companies.[1] Revenue may refer to business income in general, or it may refer to the amount, in a monetary unit, received during a period of time, as in "Last year, Company X had revenue of $32 million." Profits or net income generally mean total revenue minus total expenses in a given period.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revenue

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Trims mas Hipyan. Trims juga buat rekan2 proz yang lain atas masukannya.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: omzet is londo....tapi masih kepake...
22 mins
  -> TK, Mat. Bahase kite memang banyak yg dari Belande. :)

agree  Hengky Chiok
4 hrs
  -> TK, Hengky.

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Betul omzet aslinya coro londo, tetapi sudah masuk dlm KBBI edisi ke-3.
4 hrs
  -> TK, pak Eddie.

agree  ivo abdman: Dalam istilah warung, omzet itu bukannya total penjualan sebelum dikurangi keuntungan, konteks di atas sepertinya tidak berbicara tentang jumlah uang. Mungkin ada penjelasan lain ?
5 hrs
  -> Omzet pd dsrnya ttg uang. Total tonase per km ujungnya kan uang. Sekian ton barang diangkut = sekian penerimaan. Sekian km ditempuh = sekian biaya.

agree  Dewinta Maharani
9 hrs
  -> TK, Dewi.

disagree  andi santoso: omset = total penjualan sebelum dikurangi biaya = revenue, bukan turnover --> sedikit tambahan setelah membaca referensi mengenai revenue dan turnover dari wiki, saya baru tahu bahwa US menggunakan revenue, sementara europe menggunakan turnover, thx ...
10 hrs
  -> TK, Andi.

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
3 days17 hrs