ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Zoology

Vulnerable

Indonesian translation: rentan terancam punah

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vulnerable
Indonesian translation:rentan terancam punah
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

10:41 Jun 2, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Vulnerable
Kata ini sudah ada artinya, tetapi saya masih kurang yakin kalau arti baku itu bisa dipakai untuk konteks yang saya maksud.

Ini terdapat di dalam daftar satwa yang terancam punah.
Tingkatannya:
* Extinct (EX)
* Extinct in the Wild (EW)
* Critically Endangered (CR)
* Endangered (EN)
* Vulnerable (VU)
* Near Threatened (NT)
* Least Concern (LC)
* Data Deficient (DD)
* Not Evaluated (NE)

Bukan cuma istilah ini saja, tetapi saya juga agak bingung untuk menentukan padanan paling pasnya untuk beberapa istilah lainnya.
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
rentan terancam punah
Explanation:
Cukup jelas.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rentan terancam punah
Hipyan Nopri
5hampir langka
Crater Industryism
5berisiko terancam punah dalam jangka waktu menengah
Hikmat
4terancam
Erich Ekoputra
4beresiko punah tinggi
Regi2006


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vulnerable
beresiko punah tinggi


Explanation:
..

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vulnerable
rentan terancam punah


Explanation:
Cukup jelas.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vulnerable
berisiko terancam punah dalam jangka waktu menengah


Explanation:
Kategori untuk spesies tidak termasuk EN yang sedang menghadapi risiko punah di alam liar dalam jangka waktu menengah.


    Reference: http://pantarhei1filsafat1ugm.wordpress.com/page/2/
Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vulnerable
hampir langka


Explanation:
Kalau menurut saya, tingkatannya:
1. Punah
2. Punah di alam liar
3. Hampir punah
4. Langka
5. Hampir langka
6. Terancam langka

Crater Industryism
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vulnerable
terancam


Explanation:
Selaras dengan jawaban saya di pertanyaan lain (threatened).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-06-04 05:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, maksud saya "endangered"

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 5