KudoZ home » English to Irish » Education / Pedagogy

Hello! My name is Nicole.

Irish translation: Dia dhuit. Mise Nicole.


21:27 May 16, 2005
English to Irish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / ethics
English term or phrase: Hello! My name is Nicole.
friendly
nicole
Irish translation:Dia dhuit. Mise Nicole.
Explanation:
to one person, for more people, see my previous answer.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dia dhuit. Mise Nicole.
EdithK
5Dia dhuit, is mise NicoleTony Pratschke


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hello! my name is nicole.
Dia dhuit. Mise Nicole.


Explanation:
to one person, for more people, see my previous answer.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan: or indeed ...Nicole is ainm dom :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, true indeed indeed.

agree  GaelEire
26 days
  -> Thanx.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hello! my name is nicole.
Dia dhuit, is mise Nicole


Explanation:
People also use "Haló" informally for 'Hello'. The correct grammatical version of 'my name is Nicole' is "Is mise Nicole" (= 'I am Nicole') or "Nicole is ainm dom" (= 'My name is Nicole')

Tony Pratschke
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IrishIrish