KudoZ home » English to Irish » Other

Happy St Patrick\'s Day!

Irish translation: Lá Fhéile Phadraig sona duit


17:43 Mar 11, 2002
English to Irish translations [Non-PRO]
/ holiday
English term or phrase: Happy St Patrick\'s Day!
How would I say this in Irish Gaelic?
xxxSprachprof
Irish translation:Lá Fhéile Phadraig sona duit
Explanation:
Lá Fhéile Phadraig is pronounced "Laale farrig",
You could also say La Féile Phadraig faoi mhaise, or Beannachtaí na Féile Phadraig.
Selected response from:

Colin Parmar
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lá Fhéile Phadraig sona duitColin Parmar
4 -1Beannachtam na Femle Padraig
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Beannachtam na Femle Padraig


Explanation:
Ref.:

Beannachtam na Femle Padraig
"Happy St. Patrick's Day!"

St. Patrick was a gentleman
Who through strategy and stealth
Drove all the snakes from Ireland.
Here’s toasting to his health.
But not too many toastings
Lest you lose yourself and then
Forget the good St. Patrick
And see all those snakes again....

http://faculty.umf.maine.edu/~donaghth/toasts03.html





Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Colin Parmar: I think your source has made a typing error. You probably mean: Beannachtaí Féile Phadraig
19 hrs
  -> couldn't agree more, as I have no clue how I'm supposed to write it

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lá Fhéile Phadraig sona duit


Explanation:
Lá Fhéile Phadraig is pronounced "Laale farrig",
You could also say La Féile Phadraig faoi mhaise, or Beannachtaí na Féile Phadraig.

Colin Parmar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IrishIrish
Grading comment
Thank you!