KudoZ home » English to Irish » Other

grandma

Irish translation: Seanmhair


00:36 May 24, 2002
English to Irish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: grandma
My mom wants to be called something other than grandma. She wants to know what scottish people call their grandma's, but you don't have gaelic...just Irish.
Nicole
Irish translation:Seanmhair
Explanation:
This is Scottish Gaelic for Grandma.
Pronounced: shenavar

from "sean" = old + "máthair" = mother
Selected response from:

Colin Parmar
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SeanmhairColin Parmar
4it can be: granee/mwarree/shen shen voir
Angela C.
4nonnajamax28


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonna


Explanation:
grandmother

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 00:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry mistake......forgive me.lol

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it can be: granee/mwarree/shen shen voir


Explanation:
this is more Irish-Gaelic.
ref: Malcolm McFarlane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would try with your grandmother to see what she prefers : )

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seanmhair


Explanation:
This is Scottish Gaelic for Grandma.
Pronounced: shenavar

from "sean" = old + "máthair" = mother

Colin Parmar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IrishIrish
Grading comment
thank you very much!