KudoZ home » English to Irish » Religion

"We Believe"

Irish translation: creidimid


23:35 Jun 25, 2004
English to Irish translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: "We Believe"
needed for a church camp
Lindsey
Irish translation:creidimid
Explanation:
Unless my Irish is rusty after five and a half years in Germany ...
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
thanks! i am forever grateful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2creidimidxxxIanW
2CreidsinnGabo Pena


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Creidsinn


Explanation:
Gàidhlig


this is it , 'I belieive'





Go raibh maith agat (thank you)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 00:40:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.taic.btinternet.co.uk/dictionary.htm

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We Believe
creidimid


Explanation:
Unless my Irish is rusty after five and a half years in Germany ...

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks! i am forever grateful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Pratschke: Not rusty, Ian! Ceart go leor
2 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
9 hrs