ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Accounting

SIC

Italian translation: SIC - Standard Industrial Classification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SIC
Italian translation:SIC - Standard Industrial Classification
Entered by: Francesca Pesce

10:17 Feb 15, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Accounting
English term or phrase: SIC
documento di registrazione di un'azienda la frase è:
"nature of business:SIC...."
ho capito che si tratta della classificazione standard delle industrie, ho bisogno se c'è della sigla in Italiano!!
Costanza T.
Italy
SIC
Explanation:
L'economics and Business di Fernando Picchi lo lascia in inglese "Standard Industrial Classification"
Selected response from:

Francesca Pesce
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SIC
Francesca Pesce
5codice SICSFadda
4standard industrial classification/classificazioni industriali standardBarbara Poli


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sic
SIC


Explanation:
L'economics and Business di Fernando Picchi lo lascia in inglese "Standard Industrial Classification"

Francesca Pesce
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Trofino
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sic
codice SIC


Explanation:
Standard Industrial Classification. La classificazione italiana corrispondente è il codice ISTAT, ma se ci si riferisce a un contesto non italiano tradurrei letteralmente.


    Reference: http://www.cobrand.ilsole24ore.com/fc?cmd=art&codid=20.0.107...
SFadda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sic
standard industrial classification/classificazioni industriali standard


Explanation:
Però la sigla la lascerei così SIC.
Mi sembra più corretto.
Spero di esserti stata utile


    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:2tsMRwWHuOYJ:www.economi...
    Reference: http://www.acronyma.com/search.jsp?query=SIC&language=it&st=...
Barbara Poli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3