ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Accounting

VOWD

Italian translation: Value of work done

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VOWD
Italian translation:Value of work done
Entered by: giorgioten

07:04 Sep 17, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financing
English term or phrase: VOWD
Amount already appropriated from the current budget (VOWD as at 31 December 2007): Nil
giorgioten
Italy
Value of word done
Explanation:
That's what it should be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-17 07:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.tfl.gov.uk/assets/downloads/corporate/IP-Report-050928-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-17 07:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valore del lavoro prodotto:

http://www.pmi.it/project-management/articoli/887/p6/misurar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-17 08:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OMG - not enough caffeine in my system yet! ;-)
It is indeed "Value of wor_k_ done"!
A Freudian slip?
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Value of word done
Mirella Soffio
4Value of Work Done(WORK) ->valore del lavoro finito/realizzatoxxxsavaria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vowd
Value of word done


Explanation:
That's what it should be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-17 07:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.tfl.gov.uk/assets/downloads/corporate/IP-Report-050928-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-17 07:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valore del lavoro prodotto:

http://www.pmi.it/project-management/articoli/887/p6/misurar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-17 08:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OMG - not enough caffeine in my system yet! ;-)
It is indeed "Value of wor_k_ done"!
A Freudian slip?

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: ciao Mirella, forse intendevi "value of worK done"? Buona giornata!
3 mins

agree  Donatella Talpo
4 mins

agree  Valentina Parisi
4 mins

agree  roberta saraceno
1 hr

agree  xxxsavaria
2 hrs

agree  justdone: beh, se fai il traduttore, worD è perfetto! (LOL)
1 day9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VoWD/VOWD
Value of Work Done(WORK) ->valore del lavoro finito/realizzato


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 perc (2008-09-17 07:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/VOWD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 perc (2008-09-17 07:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche qui appare,e viene spiegata:
http://houston.craigslist.org/etc/832394776.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 óra (2008-09-17 09:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words: Earned value analysis & progress measurement
-> l'analisi del valore guadagnato e misura(mento) dell'avanzamento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 óra (2008-09-17 10:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Earned value (earned value: A measure of the cost of work performed up to the status date or current date. Earned value uses your original cost estimates saved with a baseline and your actual work to date to show whether the actual costs incurred are on budget.) analysis is a method for measuring project performance. It indicates how much of the budget (budget: The estimated cost of a project that you establish in Project with your baseline plan.) should have been spent, in view of the amount of work (work: For tasks, the total labor required to complete a task. For assignments, the amount of work to which a resource is assigned. For resources, the total amount of work to which a resource is assigned for all tasks. Work is different from task duration.) done so far and the baseline cost (baseline cost: The original project, resource, and assignment cost as shown in the baseline plan. The baseline cost is a snapshot of the cost at the time when the baseline plan was saved.) for the task (task: An activity that has a beginning and an end. Project plans are made up of tasks.), assignment (assignment: A specific resource that is assigned to a particular task.), or resources (resources: The people, equipment, and material that are used to complete tasks in a project.).

At the root of earned value analysis are three key values:

The budgeted cost of individual tasks as they are scheduled in the project plan, based on the costs of resources assigned to those tasks plus any fixed costs associated with the tasks. This is the budgeted cost of work scheduled (BCWS) (BCWS: The earned value field that shows how much of the budget should have been spent, in view of the baseline cost of the task, assignment, or resource. BCWS is calculated as the cumulative timephased baseline costs up to the status date or today's date.). BCWS is the baseline cost up to the status date (status date: A date that you set [rather than the current date] for reporting the time, cost, or performance condition of a project.) you choose. Budgeted cost values are stored in the baseline fields, or, if you've saved multiple baselines, in Baseline1 through Baseline10 fields.
The actual cost required to complete all or some portion of the tasks, up to the status date. This is the actual cost of work performed (ACWP) (ACWP: Shows actual costs incurred for work already performed by a resource on a task, up to the project status date or today's date.). Normally, Microsoft Office Project 2003 correlates actual costs with actual work.
The value of the work performed by the status date, measured in currency. This is literally the value earned by the work performed, and is called the budgeted cost of work performed (BCWP) (BCWP: The earned value field that indicates how much of the task's budget should have been spent, given the actual duration of the task. Note that Project calculates BCWP at the task level differently than at the assignment level.). This value is calculated for each individual task, but analyzed at an aggregate level (typically at the project level).
Earned value analysis is always specific to a status date you choose. This may be the current date, or any date before the current date.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/project/HP010342581033.asp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 óra (2008-09-17 10:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Earned Value Analysis (EVA) is an industry standard method of measuring a project's progress at any given point in time, forecasting its completion date and final cost, and analyzing variances in the schedule and budget as the project proceeds. It compares the planned amount of work with what has actually been completed, to determine if the cost, schedule, and work accomplished are progressing in accordance with the plan. As work is completed, it is considered "earned".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 óra (2008-09-17 10:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EVA is a snapshot in time, which can be used as a management tool as an early warning system to detect deficient or endangered progress. It ensures a clear definition of work prior to beginning that work. It provides an objective measure of accomplishments, and an early and accurate picture of the contract status. It can be as simple as tracking an elemental cost estimate breakdown as a design progresses from concept through to 100% construction documents, or it can be calculated and tracked using a series of mathematical formulae (see below). In either case, it provides a basis for course correction. It answers two key questions:

At the end of the project, is it likely that the cost will be less than, equal to or greater than the original estimate?
Will the project likely be completed on time?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 óra (2008-09-17 14:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puó essere anche valore del lavoro fatto / preparato/ compiuto /eseguito / realizzato/ecc.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/Value-of-Work-Done-(VOWD).html
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian