KudoZ home » English to Italian » Advertising / Public Relations

Care for the patient...care for the patient

Italian translation: v.s.


14:38 Jun 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / pharmaceutical advertising
English term or phrase: Care for the patient...care for the patient
Help!Seems a tongue twister, but it's a kind of slogan.

"Care for the patient is best served by care for the patient" (!)

Meaning is made clear by what follows ["...he meant that health care is best delivered when the physician is truly concerned about his patient's well-being"]

But to keep the repetition/allitteration in Italian, all I could come out with was: "Si cura meglio il paziente quando ci si prende cura del paziente" (=banality, your name is tyx). Any ideas?
tyx
Italian translation:v.s.
Explanation:
piuttosto che la ripetizione di cura, propongo due parole simili per consonanza:
si cura meglio il paziente quando (ci) sta a cuore il (bene del) paziente.
ovviamente mi riferisco a cura e cuore.
Selected response from:

theDsaint
Grading comment
Thanks-your suggestion a nice alternative to my attempt to keep the consonance of the ST
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4v.sxxxjamax
4vedi sotto
Mario Calvagna
3v.s.theDsaint


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
care for the patient...care for the patient
v.s


Explanation:
visto il doppio significato della parola "cura" perche' non "cura il paziente con cura".....solo un suggerimento visto che e' uno slogan

xxxjamax
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Re: Mi piace... ma mi piace anche il tuo tyx
9 mins

agree  luskie: ho realizzato ora che il mio 'il paziente si cura con cura' era figlio di primissimo grado del tuo, quindi cancello la mia risposta (btw, ha ragione giovanna: traduttor non porta pena!)
17 mins

agree  Romina Minucci: carino
1 hr

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
care for the patient...care for the patient
vedi sotto


Explanation:
la cura del paziente puó essere assicurata solo da un livello di accuratezza elevato

La cura del paziente é migliore se ci si preoccupa del paziente

alcuni suggerimenti

Mario Calvagna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
care for the patient...care for the patient
v.s.


Explanation:
piuttosto che la ripetizione di cura, propongo due parole simili per consonanza:
si cura meglio il paziente quando (ci) sta a cuore il (bene del) paziente.
ovviamente mi riferisco a cura e cuore.

theDsaint
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks-your suggestion a nice alternative to my attempt to keep the consonance of the ST