KudoZ home » English to Italian » Advertising / Public Relations

tied up

Italian translation: si è unito a ...


10:15 Feb 18, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: tied up
As part of X's latest Italy campaign, X has tied up with Y.

X e Y sono due aziende che hanno fatto una joint promotion insieme. X ha fatto delle riproduzioni in miniatura dei prodotti di Y. Ma la loro collaborazione finisce qui.

grazie!!
blabli blablou
Djibouti
Italian translation:si è unito a ...
Explanation:
to tie
1.4 + with = legare, legarsi, unire, unirsi, collegare, collegarsi
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4è impegnato con YPnina
4si è unito a ...
Gian
3ha lavoratodoba
3instaurato una relazione d'affari, affiliato, associato
Marina Rossa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instaurato una relazione d'affari, affiliato, associato


Explanation:
Meaning #1: a social or business relationship
Synonyms: affiliation, association, tie



Marina Rossa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ha lavorato


Explanation:
X ha lavorato con Y

doba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si è unito a ...


Explanation:
to tie
1.4 + with = legare, legarsi, unire, unirsi, collegare, collegarsi

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!!!

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è impegnato con Y


Explanation:
è impegnato a fare/concludere qualcosa

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11