KudoZ home » English to Italian » Advertising / Public Relations

pillioned off

Italian translation: essere trasportati come passeggeri (moto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be pillioned off
Italian translation:essere trasportati come passeggeri (moto)
Entered by: Francesca Callegari

16:41 Feb 18, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: pillioned off
the event also attracted many passer-bys with games and prizes. The winners were then ***pillioned off" on their new scooters.

L'evento in questione è una cerimonie di premiazione, i premiati hanno vinto degli scooter.
blabli blablou
Djibouti
trasportati come passeggeri
Explanation:
a mio avviso per renderla al meglio si potrebbe rovesciare la frase: i vincetori se ne andavano come passeggeri dei/sui loro nuovi scooter
pillion è quello che in moto sta dietro il conducente, ovvero passeggero (probabilmente nel tuo caso non potevano andare via guidando - per questioni di assicurazione o altro, ma qualcuno dell'organizzazione guidava e il vincitore sedeva dietro)


Be a happy pillion

Notes for Pillions

If you've never been on the back of a bike before, chances are that your friend will take it easy to start with. We've put a few tips together to make your ride more enjoyable.

Relax, don't sit there as stiff as an old board.
Lean with the motorbike. That is don't deliberately lean around corners. Just relax and go with the bike.
Don't try to sit bolt upright around corners.
Don't fidget at high or low speeds.
Arrange a signal with the rider if you are uncomfortable. A dig in the ribs usually works!
Don't get off the motorbike until the rider has both feet on the ground and is aware that you are about to get off , again it's good to arrange a signal.
If your rider is filtering through traffic, remember that the bike is harder to handle at low speeds, so the less movement you make will help steady the bike.
Expect the unexpected. Watch the road so you can anticipate any sudden braking or accelerating.
During braking, you will lunge forward slightly and will probably nut your riders lid, prepare yourself on the approach of junctions and roundabouts by a) gripping the grab rail to steady yourself or b) if you are holding on to the rider twist your hand to the tank to take off the strain and to prevent you sliding into the riders seat.
During acceleration you will lunge back a little. If your holding on to a rear grab rail then just grip a bit tighter to steady yourself, leaning forward will help so long as you are not putting your body weight on the rider.
If you are holding on to the rider during acceleration then it is easier to steady yourself.
Don't distract the rider whilst moving. They need their concentration on the road.

Selected response from:

Francesca Callegari
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trasportati come passeggeri
Francesca Callegari
3viaggiarono sul sellino posteriorePnina
3sui loro scooter privi del sellinofranca riccardi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sui loro scooter privi del sellino


Explanation:
pillion è il sedile posteriore o sellino

franca riccardi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trasportati come passeggeri


Explanation:
a mio avviso per renderla al meglio si potrebbe rovesciare la frase: i vincetori se ne andavano come passeggeri dei/sui loro nuovi scooter
pillion è quello che in moto sta dietro il conducente, ovvero passeggero (probabilmente nel tuo caso non potevano andare via guidando - per questioni di assicurazione o altro, ma qualcuno dell'organizzazione guidava e il vincitore sedeva dietro)


Be a happy pillion

Notes for Pillions

If you've never been on the back of a bike before, chances are that your friend will take it easy to start with. We've put a few tips together to make your ride more enjoyable.

Relax, don't sit there as stiff as an old board.
Lean with the motorbike. That is don't deliberately lean around corners. Just relax and go with the bike.
Don't try to sit bolt upright around corners.
Don't fidget at high or low speeds.
Arrange a signal with the rider if you are uncomfortable. A dig in the ribs usually works!
Don't get off the motorbike until the rider has both feet on the ground and is aware that you are about to get off , again it's good to arrange a signal.
If your rider is filtering through traffic, remember that the bike is harder to handle at low speeds, so the less movement you make will help steady the bike.
Expect the unexpected. Watch the road so you can anticipate any sudden braking or accelerating.
During braking, you will lunge forward slightly and will probably nut your riders lid, prepare yourself on the approach of junctions and roundabouts by a) gripping the grab rail to steady yourself or b) if you are holding on to the rider twist your hand to the tank to take off the strain and to prevent you sliding into the riders seat.
During acceleration you will lunge back a little. If your holding on to a rear grab rail then just grip a bit tighter to steady yourself, leaning forward will help so long as you are not putting your body weight on the rider.
If you are holding on to the rider during acceleration then it is easier to steady yourself.
Don't distract the rider whilst moving. They need their concentration on the road.



Francesca Callegari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: ma forse "portati via sul sellino dei loro nuovi scooters" si capisce lo stesso e suona un po' più vicino all'originale
4 hrs

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viaggiarono sul sellino posteriore


Explanation:
"Pillion" significa "sellino posteriore (di moto)".
Reference: Webster's New World Italian Dictionary

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11