KudoZ home » English to Italian » Advertising / Public Relations

throw up on

Italian translation: vomitare addosso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throw up on
Italian translation:vomitare addosso
Entered by: Gianluigi Desogus, PhD

16:06 Feb 15, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / cartoon
English term or phrase: throw up on
“I created you, an all this, this subjective reality as a vehicle to teach us our way on the high journey to the laughing light,” Bodé once told his colorful character in his own cartoon. Cheech then proceeded to throw up on Bodé, as Cheech Wizard, the character, had become bigger than the creator himself.
Cristina Giannetti
vedi spiegazione
Explanation:
potrei essere completamente fuori strada ma non potrebbe semplicemente significare che gli ha letteralmente "vomitato addosso"? Da una breve ricerca mi risulta che il personaggio di Cheech Wizard non è nuovo a imprese del genere

Cheech Wizard - a vile, crude, abusive, lecherous, drunken, bullying waster.
Cheech Wizard - the infamous, irascible, omnipotent, shit-headed, very holy, ever so earthly Hat



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-15 16:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guarda questo sito http://www.pha.jhu.edu/~jdavies/bode/cheech/ch_maker.html
è la striscia che illustra la scenetta di cui sopra...
Selected response from:

Gianluigi Desogus, PhD
Portugal
Grading comment
GRAZIE UTILISSIMO IL FUMETTO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5vedi spiegazione
Gianluigi Desogus, PhD
3sovrapporre la propria immagine a quella di BodéElle Elle
2Bodé ha continuato a lavorare sul personaggio di Cheech fino a...GAR


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Cheech then proceeded to throw up on Bodé
Bodé ha continuato a lavorare sul personaggio di Cheech fino a...


Explanation:
quando il personaggio non è diventato più grande/importatnte dello stesso creatore

cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sovrapporre la propria immagine a quella di Bodé


Explanation:
to throw up:

5. To project, play, or otherwise display (a slide, videotape, or other recorded image): threw the tape of vacation highlights up on the screen.
(vedi link)

oppure a gettare un'ombra sempre più grande su Bodé...

spero di averti dato uno spunto!
Buon lavoro
Laura



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/throw+upon
Elle Elle
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vedi spiegazione


Explanation:
potrei essere completamente fuori strada ma non potrebbe semplicemente significare che gli ha letteralmente "vomitato addosso"? Da una breve ricerca mi risulta che il personaggio di Cheech Wizard non è nuovo a imprese del genere

Cheech Wizard - a vile, crude, abusive, lecherous, drunken, bullying waster.
Cheech Wizard - the infamous, irascible, omnipotent, shit-headed, very holy, ever so earthly Hat



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-15 16:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guarda questo sito http://www.pha.jhu.edu/~jdavies/bode/cheech/ch_maker.html
è la striscia che illustra la scenetta di cui sopra...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheech_Wizard
    Reference: http://www.phespirit.info/pictures/heroes/p001_info.htm
Gianluigi Desogus, PhD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRAZIE UTILISSIMO IL FUMETTO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: I'd also thought of "vomitare" and I'm glad to see I'm not the only one even if, like you, I'm not too sure...
14 mins
  -> thanks, I found the strip now and I'm quite positive it's used in the sense of "puke"...

agree  Raffaella Panigada: Anch'io l'ho inteso in senso letterale. O al massimo come "vomitare addosso" insulti e quant'altro per l'osservazione di Bodè, ma non vedo nemmeno questo livello di metafora.
20 mins
  -> Grazie Raffaella, Gigi

agree  doba: Avevo bisogno di una conferma e il tuo link è stato utilissimo
1 hr
  -> Grazie,

agree  potra: I agree, anche rigurgitare se si intende un significato meno letterale
4 hrs
  -> grazie, Gigi

agree  xxxolta
3 days22 hrs