KudoZ home » English to Italian » Advertising / Public Relations

Holding Statement

Italian translation: vedi link


16:25 Mar 7, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Q&A
English term or phrase: Holding Statement
all'inizio di un Q&A, c'è il sommario dei messaggi chiave e la "Holding Statement"
Anna Nicosia
Italian translation:vedi link
Explanation:
Davvero bisognerebbe sapere di cosa tratta il resto del testo se dici che non ha a che vedere con la finanza.

Ho trovato questo che forse ti può aiutare:

Holding statements
Sometimes there may not be much you can tell a journalist before their deadline, perhaps because you are still trying to gather the facts. It’s always better to say something. This is when a holding statement is useful. Try and make sure it is reassuring in tone. Here’s an example:

“We are working hard to establish the facts of the situation and as soon as we have more information, we will let parents know.”
www.mediaguide.org.uk/webpages/mediaguide/managingnews_stat... - 30k

Pare si tratti di una dichiarazione rilasciata per temporeggiare.
Forse potresti lasciarlo in inglese con questa spiegazione tra parentesi.
Selected response from:

doba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rendiconto degli averi
Claudia Catena
2vedi linkdoba


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holding statement
rendiconto degli averi


Explanation:
statement sent by a custodian which lists, as of a specified date, the quantity and identification of the securities and optionally other holdings, held by the sender for the receiver or the receiver's customer; the statement may also include securities held by the custodian with sub-custodians


Claudia Catena
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: chloe, non ha nulla a che vedere con questioni finanziarie :-(


2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
holding statement
vedi link


Explanation:
Davvero bisognerebbe sapere di cosa tratta il resto del testo se dici che non ha a che vedere con la finanza.

Ho trovato questo che forse ti può aiutare:

Holding statements
Sometimes there may not be much you can tell a journalist before their deadline, perhaps because you are still trying to gather the facts. It’s always better to say something. This is when a holding statement is useful. Try and make sure it is reassuring in tone. Here’s an example:

“We are working hard to establish the facts of the situation and as soon as we have more information, we will let parents know.”
www.mediaguide.org.uk/webpages/mediaguide/managingnews_stat... - 30k

Pare si tratti di una dichiarazione rilasciata per temporeggiare.
Forse potresti lasciarlo in inglese con questa spiegazione tra parentesi.

doba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31