KudoZ home » English to Italian » Advertising / Public Relations

settings (qui)

Italian translation: incastonatura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setting
Italian translation:incastonatura
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

16:36 Mar 21, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / eyewear
English term or phrase: settings (qui)
When you see these sparkly stones close up on a frame, you can really appreciate the work that has gone into the *settings* and embellishments around each stone.
Si parla di brillantini che decorano le montature
progress
incastonature
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2007-03-21 16:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O forse ancor meglio "incastonatura", al singolare.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
L'ho messo al singolare, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2incastonature
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4incassatura
Gloria Cabalisti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incastonature


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2007-03-21 16:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O forse ancor meglio "incastonatura", al singolare.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
L'ho messo al singolare, grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
21 hrs
  -> Grazie Simo

agree  Morena Nannetti
2 days4 hrs
  -> Grazie Morena

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incassatura


Explanation:
è il termine tecnico per le gemme, ma in questo caso potresti anche dire semplicemeente *inserimento*

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4