KudoZ home » English to Italian » Advertising / Public Relations

core markets

Italian translation: mercati principali/ chiave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core markets
Italian translation:mercati principali/ chiave
Entered by: Claudia Catena

13:38 Jul 5, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / società
English term or phrase: core markets
The brand XXX has established itself stably in the European core markets Germany, France, Great Britain...only a short time after its foundation.
Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
mercati principali/ chiave
Explanation:
un'idea,
C
Selected response from:

Claudia Catena
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille a te e a tutti gli agree!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6mercati principali/ chiave
Claudia Catena
4 +1mercati di punta
Rossella De Marchi
4mercati principalixxxMaudarg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mercati principali/ chiave


Explanation:
un'idea,
C

Claudia Catena
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille a te e a tutti gli agree!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessia Simoni: perfetto
0 min
  -> grazie!

agree  laurettap
4 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Rita Buonanno: avrei detto lo stesso
24 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  xxxMaudarg: I took a little too long over my answer
25 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
27 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  xxxsilvia b
1 hr
  -> e grazie!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mercati principali


Explanation:
gets loads of ghits, eg

Negli altri nostri mercati principali Francia, Germania, ... progresso operativo realizzato in tutti i mercati principali, ...
www.swisslife.com/etc/slml/slcom/obedl/1/200/254.File.dat/G...

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mercati di punta


Explanation:
spesso si lascia anche il termine in inglese "core markets"

Rossella De Marchi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: vero :-)
24 mins
  -> grazie