KudoZ home » English to Italian » Advertising / Public Relations

pack house

Italian translation: stabilimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pack house
Italian translation:stabilimento
Entered by: Laura Crocè

22:53 Jan 12, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: pack house
Il termine ricorre in una brochure informativa.
communicz
stabilimento
Explanation:
Nessun contesto?
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
E' la risposta giusta! Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2deposito
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3 +1stabilimento
Laura Crocè


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stabilimento


Explanation:
Nessun contesto?

Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
E' la risposta giusta! Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
8 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deposito


Explanation:
Senza contesto è difficile, comunque il webster lo da come deposito:

PACKHOUSE


Definition: PACKHOUSE
PACKHOUSE
Noun
1. Warehouse for storing goods.

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/packhou...

ed ecco il doublecheck con warehouse.

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/wa/warehouse.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-01-13 00:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ho lasciato l'accento in cantina... ovviamente " webster dà come....


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Falcone
57 mins
  -> Grazie ancora!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Gina!