KudoZ home » English to Italian » Advertising / Public Relations

meeter/greeter

Italian translation: incaricato/addetto (all') accoglienza clienti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meeter/greeter
Italian translation:incaricato/addetto (all') accoglienza clienti
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

18:23 Apr 2, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: meeter/greeter
This is the person who, as the name implies, meets and greets customers (in this case at a car dealers') I cannot use "commesso" as I used it somewhere else in the text to define another individual.
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
incaricato/addetto (all') accoglienza clienti
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=addetto accoglienza cli...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 ore (2008-04-03 12:43:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5incaricato/addetto (all') accoglienza clienti
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4addetto alla ricezione/receptionist
Barbara Salardi
3meeter &greater/addetto/responsabile all'accoglienza clienti/della clientela
Ivana Giuliani
3consulente commercialednpg
3addetto all'accoglienza
Laura Tosi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
addetto all'accoglienza


Explanation:
Così su due piedi mi viene in mente l'addetto all'accoglienza (clienti), anche se di sicuro è più usato in ambito turistico.

Laura Tosi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addetto alla ricezione/receptionist


Explanation:
La mia idea.

Barbara Salardi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consulente commerciale


Explanation:


dnpg
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meeter &greater/addetto/responsabile all'accoglienza clienti/della clientela


Explanation:
spesso si trova anche in inglese



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2008-04-02 18:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche responsabile clienti/responsabile servizio clienti

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
incaricato/addetto (all') accoglienza clienti


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=addetto accoglienza cli...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 ore (2008-04-03 12:43:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
4 mins
  -> Grazie Maria Rosa!

agree  Barbara Salardi: yep...
31 mins
  -> Grazie Barbara :-))

agree  Debora Villa
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Debora!

agree  alphabeta
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Alphabeta!

agree  Gian
16 hrs
  -> Grazie Gian!