KudoZ home » English to Italian » Advertising / Public Relations

frosted acrylic keyboard

Italian translation: tastiera acrilica opaca/trastiera in plexiglass trasparente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frosted acrylic keyboard
Italian translation:tastiera acrilica opaca/trastiera in plexiglass trasparente
Entered by: Oriana Antichi

08:59 Apr 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Exhibition stands
English term or phrase: frosted acrylic keyboard
Buongiorno a tutti!
Questa è la frase:

Mount a widescreen monitor and *frosted acrylic keyboard* to facilitate interactive and web-enabled sales demonstrations.

Non so se rendere e come l'aggettivo "frosted"

Grazie in anticipo!
Oriana Antichi
tastiera acrilica opaca
Explanation:
frosted = opaco
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/frosting
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&rls=com.microsoft:it-IT:I...
Selected response from:

i_r_i_s
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutte/i
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tastiera acrilica opaca
i_r_i_s
4tastiera in acrilico madreperlato
Barbara Salardi
3tastiera in plexiglass trasparentePatti01


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tastiera acrilica opaca


Explanation:
frosted = opaco
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/frosting
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&rls=com.microsoft:it-IT:I...

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutte/i

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi: È decisamente questo... Ritiro la mia proposta!
9 mins
  -> Grazie Barbara!

agree  martini
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Cristina Lo Bianco: Opaco va bene. Per maggiore input, ho trovato questa definizione per "frosted": "Provided with a surface finish which is matte or with a very fine grain, reminiscent of the surface texture of frost; as, frosted glass. Opposed to polished or burnished."
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Cristina! I think your input is really decisive

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tastiera in acrilico madreperlato


Explanation:
La mia idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-03 09:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusami, il riferimento corretto era questo: http://www.oxfordparavia.it/lemmaEng15208


    Reference: http://www.oxfordparavia.it/lemmaEng15205
Barbara Salardi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tastiera in plexiglass trasparente


Explanation:
utilizzerei l'espressione plexiglass, molto usata per indicare il vetro acrilico.
Penso che la traduzione debba porre l'accento sull'eleganza di questa tastiera ...
se hai una foto della tastiera vedi e confronta nel link seguente....
http://www.elitas-belgrade.com/italiano/pleksiglas.htm


Patti01
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian