KudoZ home » English to Italian » Advertising / Public Relations

sweeter deal

Italian translation: migliore/ottimo affare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweeter deal
Italian translation: migliore/ottimo affare
Entered by: SilvanaCollura

13:49 Jul 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: sweeter deal
if he can make a sweeter deal, so much the better
SilvanaCollura
Italy
migliore/ottimo affare
Explanation:
"sweet deal" significa "a very good business agreement or arrangement", quindi un buon affare
Selected response from:

Flavia Panunzio
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9migliore/ottimo affare
Flavia Panunzio
5ghiotto affare
Cristina intern


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
migliore/ottimo affare


Explanation:
"sweet deal" significa "a very good business agreement or arrangement", quindi un buon affare



    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=sweet*5+0&dic...
Flavia Panunzio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: ...migliore :))
5 mins
  -> grazie Mirra :)

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
7 mins
  -> grazie Pompeo :)

agree  Simona Colone
27 mins
  -> grazie tante Simona

agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs
  -> grazie Rossella!

agree  Pnina: Mi aggiungo al coro.
3 hrs
  -> grazie Pnina!

agree  Oscar Romagnone: ottimo
4 hrs
  -> grazie Oscar!

agree  Leonardo La Malfa
9 hrs
  -> grazie Leonardo!

agree  Claudia Carroccetto
1 day15 hrs
  -> grazie Claudia:)

agree  Georgia Lauzi
3 days1 hr
  -> grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ghiotto affare


Explanation:
"ghiotto" per mantenere la sfumatura della soddisfazione e del piacevole sapore...

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Adele Oliveri