KudoZ home » English to Italian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

will rupture

Italian translation: si rompe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will rupture
Italian translation:si rompe
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

10:38 Jan 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Descrizione gruppo ruota di velivolo MD80
English term or phrase: will rupture
Ecco il contesto:

The inboard wheel half has a valve subassembly and a pressure release plug. The valve
subassembly is used to inflate and deflate the tire. The pressure release plug is a safety
device that prevents accidental overinflation of the tire. If the tire is overinflated, the
pressure release plug ***will rupture*** and release the tire pressure.

Qualcuno mi sa gentilemente dire se esiste un termine specifico per rendere questa espressione o semplicemente significa che il tappo pressione "salta".

Grazie in anticipo!
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
si rompe
Explanation:
Metterei così perch* il verbo "to rupture" significa proprio "rompere"...
Selected response from:

Consuelo Castellari
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille Consuelo per l'aiuto. Un grazie anche a Gina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5si danneggia, deteriora
Gina Ferlisi
3 +2si rompe
Consuelo Castellari


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si rompe


Explanation:
Metterei così perch* il verbo "to rupture" significa proprio "rompere"...

Consuelo Castellari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille Consuelo per l'aiuto. Un grazie anche a Gina!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Consuelo, confermi il mio pensiero anch'io avevo messo proprio "si rompe" ma cercavo conferma


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Varvella
4 hrs

agree  Laura Crocè
1 day9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si danneggia, deteriora


Explanation:
a suggestion

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian