KudoZ home » English to Italian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

underwing fuel adaptor

Italian translation: adattatore sub-alare del (rifornimento) carburante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underwing fuel adaptor
Italian translation:adattatore sub-alare del (rifornimento) carburante
Entered by: Marilina Vanuzzi

16:03 Feb 11, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: underwing fuel adaptor
Contesto: contratto (fornitura di carburante da parte di società petrolifera - ambito: aviazione / aeromobili)

Title to and risk of loss of the Fuel in such delivery shall pass directly from the Supplier to the Customer when the Fuel passes the inlet flange of the receiving aviation tank owned, operated and/or controlled by the Customers or for into-plane deliveries, when the Fuel passes either the ***underwing fuel adaptor*** or the overwing fuel filler connection of the aircraft, whichever is in use.

Grazie per la collaborazione!
Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
adattatore sub-alare del (rifornimento) carburante
Explanation:
Un adattatore da utilizzare in caso di "inlets" o "nozzles" differenti...

IMHO
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1adattatore sub-alare del (rifornimento) carburante
AeC2009
3riduttore sottoalare (del livello) carburante
Letizia Ridolfi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adattatore sub-alare del (rifornimento) carburante


Explanation:
Un adattatore da utilizzare in caso di "inlets" o "nozzles" differenti...

IMHO

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> Tks..., :-))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riduttore sottoalare (del livello) carburante


Explanation:
credo sia un pallido tentativo purtroppo. mi auguro che accenda qualche lampadina.

Letizia Ridolfi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Letizia :-)