KudoZ home » English to Italian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

GIB BOARD

Italian translation: pannelli di cartongesso fibrorinforzati (gypsum or Gib)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GIB BOARD
Italian translation:pannelli di cartongesso fibrorinforzati (gypsum or Gib)
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

01:10 Apr 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: GIB BOARD
Descrizione di particolari costruttivi di una piscina.

- GIB BOARD
- CURVED BLOCKWORK WALL
- METAL GRID SYSTEM
- TIMBER PACKING

Grazie.
Massimo Gaido
United States
pannelli di cartongesso fibrorinforzati (gypsum or Gib)
Explanation:
Prodotti di gesso fibrorinforzato - Definizioni, requisiti e metodi di prova (M/106)
Fibrous gypsum plaster products - Definitions, requirements and test methods (M/106)

Penso facciano parte di questa categoria
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2placas de yeso marca Gib®
David Russi
3pannelli di cartongesso fibrorinforzati (gypsum or Gib)
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
placas de yeso marca Gib®


Explanation:
Parece ser un producto de Nueva Zelanda. Como se trata de una marca registrada, no se traduce. Sin embargo, sí se puede describir (se trata de un tipo de placa de yeso).

Quizás el cliente debería decidir si no sería mejor no mencionar la marca, especialmente si no está disponible en el país donde se distribuirá la traducción.


    Reference: http://www.pinkbatts.co.nz/peacequiet.html
    Reference: http://www.forman.co.nz/catalogs/2ceilings.html
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: interessante commento.... in spagnolo (?)
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
3 days6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gib board
pannelli di cartongesso fibrorinforzati (gypsum or Gib)


Explanation:
Prodotti di gesso fibrorinforzato - Definizioni, requisiti e metodi di prova (M/106)
Fibrous gypsum plaster products - Definitions, requirements and test methods (M/106)

Penso facciano parte di questa categoria

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4