KudoZ home » English to Italian » Agriculture

bulk fibers

Italian translation: grandi quantità di fibre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk fibers
Italian translation:grandi quantità di fibre
Entered by: Alberta Batticciotto

07:28 Aug 4, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Agriculture / hydro-seeding
English term or phrase: bulk fibers
Si tratta di "Schede di sicurezza prodotto" assolutamente slegate da un contesto.

Tra le avvertenze ci sono queste frasi:
CUSTOMARY PERSONAL HYGIENE MEASURES, SUCH AS WAHSING HANDS AFTER WORKING WITH POLYESTER FIBERS ARE RECOMMENDED.USE SAFETY GLASSES, GLOVES AND WHEN USING BULK FIBERS STAND TO ONE SIDE OF BALE PRIOR TO CUTTING BALING WIRES.

Qui con "bulk fibers" si intende semplicemente una grande quantità di fibre, oppure ha un significato specifico?

Grazie
VERTERE
Italy
grandi quantità di fibre
Explanation:
bulk indica la quantità, il volume
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/bulk
Selected response from:

Alberta Batticciotto
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grandi quantità di fibreAlberta Batticciotto
2 -1fibre lungheGAR


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fibre lunghe


Explanation:
see link:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&rls=SUNA,SUNA:2006-11,SUN...

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alberta Batticciotto: GAR, queste sono "long fibers". molte occorrenze in Google http://aiche.confex.com/aiche/2006/techprogram/P55786.HTM
6 hrs
  -> forse hai ragione... però direi "fibre in grosse quantità"

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grandi quantità di fibre


Explanation:
bulk indica la quantità, il volume
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/bulk

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
21 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Angie Garbarino
1 day19 hrs
  -> grazie