KudoZ home » English to Italian » Agriculture

pontian biome

Italian translation: bioma pontico ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pontian biome
Italian translation:bioma pontico ....
Entered by: Luca Ruella

11:09 Jan 10, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / pontian biome
English term or phrase: pontian biome
Pontian-Southsiberian biome
Luca Ruella
United States
bioma pontico ....
Explanation:
Qui si parla di "clima pontico":
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ecosistemi_della_Russia
Selected response from:

Monica Alpi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2bioma pontico ....
Monica Alpi
3bioma Pontiano-Sudsiberiano
Vladimir Micic


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bioma Pontiano-Sudsiberiano


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bioma
http://landsofshadow.medialighieri.it/griot/biodivesita/biom...

Vladimir Micic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bioma pontico ....


Explanation:
Qui si parla di "clima pontico":
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ecosistemi_della_Russia


Monica Alpi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosetta: il riferimento è all'antica regione del Ponto. Vedi anche http://www.floramarittime.it/glossario_orig.php (cerca Siberia meridionale)
20 mins
  -> grazie Cosetta per la conferma e la precisazione! :-)

agree  Vladimir Micic
1 hr