KudoZ home » English to Italian » Agriculture

feed / food chain

Italian translation: catena alimentare animale / umana


15:09 Apr 21, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture
English term or phrase: feed / food chain
come differenziereste i due concetti?
IT Pros Subs
Italy
Italian translation:catena alimentare animale / umana
Explanation:
Se ne parla ad esempio qui:

eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:32001R2375:IT:HTML
Selected response from:

Mario Altare
Grading comment
grazie 1000
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6catena alimentare animale / umana
Mario Altare
5catena alimentareDolores Vázquez
3 +1catena nutrizionale/alimentare
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
catena alimentare animale / umana


Explanation:
Se ne parla ad esempio qui:

eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:32001R2375:IT:HTML

Mario Altare
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie 1000

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kpi
0 min
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Elena Pavan
1 min
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
12 mins
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: in linea di massima sono d'accordo, anche se forse direi "bestiame" per evitare malintesi (dipende comunque da come è strutturato il testo e da come viene trattato l'argomento)
1 hr
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
2 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
3 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catena nutrizionale/alimentare


Explanation:
E' un'idea

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: ... e mi sembra proprio giusta :)
4 mins
  -> Grazie Mirra!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catena alimentare


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3