KudoZ home » English to Italian » Agriculture

Eurasian peacock butterfly

Italian translation: Inachis Io (Occhio di Pavone/Vanessa Io)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eurasian peacock butterfly
Italian translation:Inachis Io (Occhio di Pavone/Vanessa Io)
Entered by: verbis

19:00 Dec 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / GM crops
English term or phrase: Eurasian peacock butterfly
Latin name: Inachis Io
Gianfranco Zecchino
Inachis Io (Occhio di Pavone/Vanessa Io)
Explanation:
lascialo come è, gli esperti del settore comprendono bene

magarai aggiungi, tra parentesi o come nota in calce, "Occhio di pavone/Vanessa Io)

buon lavoro

verbissola
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vanessa ioDolores Vázquez
4Inachis Io (Occhio di Pavone/Vanessa Io)
verbis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eurasian peacock butterfly
Vanessa io


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://www.ipsaa.it/espdid/insetti/28.htm
    Reference: http://www.birdgardening.it/farfalle/butterfly-photos.html
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eurasian peacock butterfly
Inachis Io (Occhio di Pavone/Vanessa Io)


Explanation:
lascialo come è, gli esperti del settore comprendono bene

magarai aggiungi, tra parentesi o come nota in calce, "Occhio di pavone/Vanessa Io)

buon lavoro

verbissola


    Reference: http://www.animalinelmondo.com/animali/vedi.php?NewsId=690
verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4