KudoZ home » English to Italian » Archaeology

Mats

Italian translation: materiali


16:12 Mar 25, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Archaeology
English term or phrase: Mats
It refers to a kind of architectural decoration:

"The striking and effective contrast between the theme itself and the deeply carved void of the background can be explained by the peculiar technique of execution ex situ on specially prepared mats."
Ernesttico
Italian translation:materiali
Explanation:
Probabilmente è semplicemente l'abbreviazione di "materials".
Selected response from:

Valter Ebagezio
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie alla fine è quello che più si adattava al testo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1materiali
Valter Ebagezio
3stuoietandream
3tappeti
Gloria Cabalisti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mats
materiali


Explanation:
Probabilmente è semplicemente l'abbreviazione di "materials".

Valter Ebagezio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie alla fine è quello che più si adattava al testo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiamma Lolli
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Fiamma

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mats
tappeti


Explanation:
tappeti mobili, stuoie ? qualcosa apositamente creato per la copertura?

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mats
stuoie


Explanation:
Secondo me parla di stuoie.

tandream
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian