KudoZ home » English to Italian » Archaeology

burial shafts

Italian translation: pozzi sepolcrali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burial shafts
Italian translation:pozzi sepolcrali
Entered by: Tania Bendoni

09:08 Jan 20, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
English term or phrase: burial shafts
A number of the Early Dynastic tombs have mounds, and in one case a stepped platform, over the burial shafts

obelischi funerari???
Tania Bendoni
pozzi sepolcrali
Explanation:
shafts sono pozzi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-20 09:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trovi anche questo in glossario:

www.proz.com/kudoz/1291102
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
ti ringrazio, in questo contesto effettivamente è perfetto pozzi, anchese shaft ha anche l'accezione di colonna e obelisco in architettura.

:-)

Tania
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pozzi sepolcrali
sabina moscatelli
3fosse di inumazioneFederico Zanolla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pozzi sepolcrali


Explanation:
shafts sono pozzi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-20 09:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trovi anche questo in glossario:

www.proz.com/kudoz/1291102

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ti ringrazio, in questo contesto effettivamente è perfetto pozzi, anchese shaft ha anche l'accezione di colonna e obelisco in architettura.

:-)

Tania

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
5 mins

agree  Fiamma Lolli: e sì! obelisco è obelisk, no way...
9 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fosse di inumazione


Explanation:
non molto piacevole come link...
http://urp.comune.bologna.it/WebCity/WebCity.nsf/269bf1d56e5...

Federico Zanolla
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian