KudoZ home » English to Italian » Architecture

hunch

Italian translation: nodo del telaio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hunch
Italian translation:nodo del telaio
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:48 May 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
English term or phrase: hunch
The structural system consists of flat slabs supported by randomly arranged supports. The skeleton and infill are clearly separated, and in order to attain optimal freedom for the infill, the structure is kept entirely to the outer perimeter. The supports are placed diagonally, providing both perpendicular strength and sustaining horizontal force to absorb earthquake tremors. In order to minimalize foundation and piling work, the current of force around the perimeter is concentrated in the central cylinder through the ³hunch² at the foot of the building. Reinforced concrete was chosen because the design would consist of the structure itself, without an exterior skin.
Cristina Giannetti
nodo del telaio
Explanation:
I'm sure the word you're looking for is haunch, but I'm not sure of the correct translation.

Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
(1) TERM knee
(2) TERM haunch

(1) TERM nodo del telaio

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Haunch
Italian - nodo del telaio (knee), fianco (belly, broadside, cheek, flank, hillside, hip, leg length, side, sidewall), coscia (crura, crus, ham, leg, thigh), anca (hip).

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...

Lombolo: fianco incurvato del fondo di un bastimento, i punti sopra i quali esso appoggia, rimanendo in secco
http://www.navipisa.it/it/glossario_it.htm

DOC] guide spec Architectural Precast Concrete
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Haunch bearing surface deviation from specified plane ± 1/8 in. ... 6" x 12" (or 4" x 8") molded concrete cylinder meeting applicable requirements of ...
www.nitterhouse.com/DrawingSpecs/ DrawingSpecsSub/DOCs/architectural.doc

Haunch - The part of an arch at which the lateral thrust is strongest.
http://tudorhistory.org/glossaries/architecture/h.html

Haunch- An extension, knee like protrusion of the foundation wall that a concrete porch or patio will rest upon for support.
http://www.dauphinrealty.com/constructionglossary.shtml
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nodo del telaio
Kim Metzger
3v.s.
esoft
3carrello per montacarichi
Chiara_M
2 +1gabbia = hutch
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gabbia = hutch


Explanation:
I have the feeling this good be a typo and should read HUTCH and not HUNCH

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Deliso: agree..it must be..because "hunch" means "presentimento"
4 mins
  -> grazie mille!

neutral  esoft: ok, admittedly I am no Architect or Civil Eng., but how would a hutch help carry the force? please edify ....
2 hrs
  -> edification: hutches are in their form such that they have a good amount of resistance. I am no engineer either, however.

neutral  Kim Metzger: A hutch is a chest or compartment for storage or a shack, shanty. By definition hutches are not sturdy structures designed to support a load.
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrello per montacarichi


Explanation:
Marolli

Chiara_M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
I have a hunch...(pun intended)

Merriam-Webster refers to the noun "hunch" as a "thick piece"

When you read your sentence, it would make sense that "a thick piece" at the foot of the building would carry the force...but how to translate? how about "cuscino", c'mon Civil Engineers come to the rescue!

Also I wonder if the footnote or endnote (hunch 2)in your text would reveal anything else?

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nodo del telaio


Explanation:
I'm sure the word you're looking for is haunch, but I'm not sure of the correct translation.

Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
(1) TERM knee
(2) TERM haunch

(1) TERM nodo del telaio

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Haunch
Italian - nodo del telaio (knee), fianco (belly, broadside, cheek, flank, hillside, hip, leg length, side, sidewall), coscia (crura, crus, ham, leg, thigh), anca (hip).

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...

Lombolo: fianco incurvato del fondo di un bastimento, i punti sopra i quali esso appoggia, rimanendo in secco
http://www.navipisa.it/it/glossario_it.htm

DOC] guide spec Architectural Precast Concrete
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Haunch bearing surface deviation from specified plane ± 1/8 in. ... 6" x 12" (or 4" x 8") molded concrete cylinder meeting applicable requirements of ...
www.nitterhouse.com/DrawingSpecs/ DrawingSpecsSub/DOCs/architectural.doc

Haunch - The part of an arch at which the lateral thrust is strongest.
http://tudorhistory.org/glossaries/architecture/h.html

Haunch- An extension, knee like protrusion of the foundation wall that a concrete porch or patio will rest upon for support.
http://www.dauphinrealty.com/constructionglossary.shtml


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4