KudoZ home » English to Italian » Architecture

searching

Italian translation: indagatore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:searching
Italian translation:indagatore
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

13:31 Feb 19, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
English term or phrase: searching
"Vessel" is a centerpiece for the Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center. Rising more than four stories in a transparent and searching gesture, this monumental but delicate sculpture employs light to represent the optimistic spirit of the institution. It is a luminous container for the aspirations and hopes of all involved. By juxtaposing native plantings with crystalline structure, it suggests a variety of dualistic metaphors: natural and technological, intuitive and rational, transparent and opaque, formal and informal. This "basket of light" expresses the dynamism of the Center in the way light and shadows play off, through and around the combinations of materials. Its interwoven structure represents the interconnected and collaborative nature of the Hutchinson Center.


http://www.edcarpenter.net/portfolio/0214.html

LINK DELLA FOTO
Cristina Giannetti
inquisitore/indagatore
Explanation:
nello stesso spirito di quanto suggerito da gaetano, soltanto un po' più formale
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
questo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inquisitore/indagatore
Adele Oliveri
4di ricerca
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di ricerca


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inquisitore/indagatore


Explanation:
nello stesso spirito di quanto suggerito da gaetano, soltanto un po' più formale

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
questo!