KudoZ home » English to Italian » Architecture

frame-type column

Italian translation: pilastri in acciaio


11:28 Mar 23, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Architecture / architettura
English term or phrase: frame-type column
The roof structure of the Suvarnabhumi Airport has a size of 567m by 210 m in plan and is comprised of 8 supertruss girders. These girders have a central span of 126 m and two cantilevering ends, which both have a length of 42 m. The entire roof is supported by 16 frame-type steel columns.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:pilastri in acciaio
Explanation:
direi semplicemente così. Frame type sta per orditura, ma credo possa essere omesso
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pilastri in acciaio
Gianni Pastore
4travi reticolari in acciaio
Gloria Cabalisti


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilastri in acciaio


Explanation:
direi semplicemente così. Frame type sta per orditura, ma credo possa essere omesso

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie I: meglio colonna in acciaio...
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travi reticolari in acciaio


Explanation:
sempre con riferimento al progetto Murphy/Jahn

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4