KudoZ home » English to Italian » Architecture

bar tracery

Italian translation: decorazione ornamentale


11:54 Jun 12, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / gothic architecture
English term or phrase: bar tracery
gothic architecture: the dominant class of tracery consisting of decorative patterns formed from stone bars.
xxxtrsprr
Italian translation:decorazione ornamentale
Explanation:
eseguita/ottenuta con lastre/strisce di pietra
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
non è quello che pensavo ma può essere utile, grazie
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un indizio
Nadia Ziliani
4decorazione ornamentale
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decorazione ornamentale


Explanation:
eseguita/ottenuta con lastre/strisce di pietra

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
non è quello che pensavo ma può essere utile, grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un indizio


Explanation:
"tracery, bands or bars of stone, wood, or other material, either subdividing an opening or standing in relief against a wall and forming an ornamental pattern of solid members and open spaces. The term refers especially to the subdivisions in the arched openings of Gothic architecture. In Romanesque design the enclosing of twin openings within a single arch created a wall space above them, where a circular or quatrefoil opening was pierced as an ornament. This plate tracery became more complex in 12th-century rose windows of the Cathedral of Chartres and in early Gothic English churches. Later, windows became larger, areas of solid stone smaller, and masonry members more slender; the patterns in the spaces above the arches were created by bars of stone rather than by a pierced design. Such bar tracery (e.g., in the cathedral at Reims) prevailed in both France and England by the first half of the 13th cent., creating circles, trefoils, quatrefoils, and other varied geometrical designs. The terminations of these shapes, termed cusps, were finished in square or sharp points or in ornamental blobs".
Magari non aiuta ma può servire a visualizzare...(potrebbe bastare anche rosone)


    Reference: http://www.infoplease.com/ce6/world/A0849208.html
Nadia Ziliani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8