KudoZ home » English to Italian » Architecture

column figure

Italian translation: cariatide o telamone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:column figure
Italian translation:cariatide o telamone
Entered by: xxxtrsprr

12:01 Jun 12, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / gothic architecture
English term or phrase: column figure
a statue or sculpted figure which serves as a supportive or decorative shaft within portal
xxxtrsprr
cariatide
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 12:28:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dal Garzanti:
1 nell\'architettura classica, statua di donna usata come colonna o pilastro, per sostenere architravi, logge, mensole o sim. | (estens.) qualsiasi figura scolpita che abbia tale funzione

Se si vuole rimanere sul generale si potrebbe dire \"statua con funzione di cariatide\", o \"statua con funzione di sostegno\"
Selected response from:

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cariatide
Joe_uk
4 +1cariatide o telamone
Nadia Ziliani


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cariatide


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 12:28:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dal Garzanti:
1 nell\'architettura classica, statua di donna usata come colonna o pilastro, per sostenere architravi, logge, mensole o sim. | (estens.) qualsiasi figura scolpita che abbia tale funzione

Se si vuole rimanere sul generale si potrebbe dire \"statua con funzione di cariatide\", o \"statua con funzione di sostegno\"

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Cangiano
28 mins

agree  xxxTanuki
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cariatide o telamone


Explanation:
Dipende se la figura è una donna o un uomo (cariatide nel primo caso, telamone nel secondo)

Nadia Ziliani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
5 hrs