KudoZ home » English to Italian » Architecture

dogtooth molding

Italian translation: modanatura a dente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dogtooth molding
Italian translation:modanatura a dente
Entered by: xxxtrsprr

12:04 Jun 12, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / gothic architecture
English term or phrase: dogtooth molding
an ornamental feature in which pairs of tooth-like pieces of wood or stone are set to each other in diagonal rows
xxxtrsprr
modanatura a dente (modanatura a dente di cane)
Explanation:
2. An ornament common in Gothic architecture, consisting of pointed projections resembling teeth; -- also called tooth ornament.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 18:28:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per gli appassionati, una foto:

http://www.m-w.com/mw/art/dogtooth.htm
Selected response from:

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3modanatura a dente (modanatura a dente di cane)
Joe_uk
4bugnato a punta di diamante
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bugnato a punta di diamante


Explanation:
Dogtooth: Archit. any of a series of small pyramidal ornaments, usually formed by a radiating arrangement of four sculptured leaves, set close together in a concave molding, used esp. in England in the 13th century. (questa la definizione sul diz. Random House).
La definizione di cui sopra, che mi sembra calzante, l'ho trovata nel glossario che ti segnalo di seguito, dove il bugnato a punta di diamante è descritto come "Bugnato a punta di diamante". In ogni caso sicuramente si tratta di un bugnato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 12:42:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volevo dire che il bugnato a punta di diamante è descritto come \"bugnato con bugne piramidali\" ....


    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:ZRAMOrTcTJMC:guide.supe...
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
modanatura a dente (modanatura a dente di cane)


Explanation:
2. An ornament common in Gothic architecture, consisting of pointed projections resembling teeth; -- also called tooth ornament.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 18:28:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per gli appassionati, una foto:

http://www.m-w.com/mw/art/dogtooth.htm

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acadia: anche "denti di sega degli archi V Abbazia di St.Denis in: Grodacki,Architettura gotica"
42 mins

agree  Daniela McKeeby
5 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
7 hrs