KudoZ home » English to Italian » Architecture

muntin system

Italian translation: Vedi sotto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:muntin system
Italian translation:Vedi sotto
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

21:29 Jul 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Architecture / Architecture
English term or phrase: muntin system
the muntin system is an optimal method for incorporating the ionoplast interlayer into blast-resistant windows. By installing muntins behind glazing...
Mariangela Moroni
Vedi sotto
Explanation:
Si tratta di un termine (muntin)usato principalmente negli USA.
(Ed anche di un tipo di finestre usato principalmente negli USA).

Ho trovato parecchi siti che ne parlano, alcuni con foto.

Io lo tradurrei come: "sistema per finestre con montanti (reggivetro)".

MUNTIN (mun tn)
In traditional "grid" wood windows, the bar that holds the separate window panes within a sash. See GRIDS.
http://www.certainteed.com/cwindows/cwct00081g.html


A: A "lite" is a pane of glass. A sash (or door) with six lites is a sash that is divided into six individual panes of glass, with each pane separated by a muntin bar (the dividing strips between the panes of glass.) There are several techniques used to create divided lites:

http://www.buildersexpress.com/glossary.asp?browse=1&camefro...

Muntin - vertical central part of the door between panels.
http://www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/door.html

Muntin: A main vertical framing member of a stile, specifically the central upright connecting the top and bottom rails of a frame.
Stile: A subsidiary vertical framing member of a muntin, or the outermost vertical section of a panelled construction.
Rail: A horizontal framing member in joinery, such as a seat-rail, table carcase, chair frame, back-rail etc., or as found in a door.
http://www.brownowl.com/gloss_m.html

Muntin: A muntin is the grid work that separates the panes of glass in a sash.
http://www.bi-glass.com/glossary_of_terms.htm

Lo trovi anche nei glossari.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie. Poi verificherò con il cliente la soluzione proposta.

Buon lavoro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vedi sotto
Massimo Gaido
4inglesina/e
Gian
2 +2intelaiaturaGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intelaiatura


Explanation:
strutture costruite con aste di varie forme.


Giacomo


Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndiG
8 hrs

agree  Tama
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
Si tratta di un termine (muntin)usato principalmente negli USA.
(Ed anche di un tipo di finestre usato principalmente negli USA).

Ho trovato parecchi siti che ne parlano, alcuni con foto.

Io lo tradurrei come: "sistema per finestre con montanti (reggivetro)".

MUNTIN (mun tn)
In traditional "grid" wood windows, the bar that holds the separate window panes within a sash. See GRIDS.
http://www.certainteed.com/cwindows/cwct00081g.html


A: A "lite" is a pane of glass. A sash (or door) with six lites is a sash that is divided into six individual panes of glass, with each pane separated by a muntin bar (the dividing strips between the panes of glass.) There are several techniques used to create divided lites:

http://www.buildersexpress.com/glossary.asp?browse=1&camefro...

Muntin - vertical central part of the door between panels.
http://www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/door.html

Muntin: A main vertical framing member of a stile, specifically the central upright connecting the top and bottom rails of a frame.
Stile: A subsidiary vertical framing member of a muntin, or the outermost vertical section of a panelled construction.
Rail: A horizontal framing member in joinery, such as a seat-rail, table carcase, chair frame, back-rail etc., or as found in a door.
http://www.brownowl.com/gloss_m.html

Muntin: A muntin is the grid work that separates the panes of glass in a sash.
http://www.bi-glass.com/glossary_of_terms.htm

Lo trovi anche nei glossari.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Grazie. Poi verificherò con il cliente la soluzione proposta.

Buon lavoro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enzo Tamagnone
58 mins

agree  gmel117608
5 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inglesina/e


Explanation:
sono le traversine orizzontali o verticali che dividono il vetro di una finestra, chiamate così perché ricordano lo stile inglese.

(Tratto da un catalogo di un costruttore di finestre (sotto la foto):
"La serie DEKOR vista da vicino. Le inglesine esterne si adattano perfettamente al programma ALUBLEND con finitura in legno".

"Le inglesine esterne verniciate a polvere ALUBLEND sono realizzate in profili cavi..."

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47