KudoZ home » English to Italian » Architecture

a pile foundation + mega-footing.

Italian translation: fondazione su pali + fondamento di grandi dimensioni


11:06 May 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
English term or phrase: a pile foundation + mega-footing.
The site that was excavated in hilly land was partly cut and partly filled. The foundation on the west side is mainly a spread foundation, while on the east side it is an unorthodox foundation: a pile foundation + mega-footing.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:fondazione su pali + fondamento di grandi dimensioni
Explanation:
entrambi dal McGraw Hill, precisamente per il secondo:
footing= fondamento; allargamento di muro; a. di pilastro = the widened base or substructure forming the foundazion for a wall or column
...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fondazione su pali + fondamento di grandi dimensionimartini
3fondamenta a mucchiovirgotra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fondamenta a mucchio


Explanation:
non credo sia questa la traduzione ma il sito sotto ha un bel disegno di cosa si tratta...proprio a mucchio!


    Reference: http://www.demolitiontechnologies.com/pile-foundation.html
virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fondazione su pali + fondamento di grandi dimensioni


Explanation:
entrambi dal McGraw Hill, precisamente per il secondo:
footing= fondamento; allargamento di muro; a. di pilastro = the widened base or substructure forming the foundazion for a wall or column
...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Margine
5 hrs