KudoZ home » English to Italian » Architecture

are pin-point supported

Italian translation: sono sostenute a puntino/con precisione/perfettamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are pin-point supported
Italian translation:sono sostenute a puntino/con precisione/perfettamente
Entered by: Giovanna Cerruti

11:08 May 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
English term or phrase: are pin-point supported
Each of the two retractable roof sections are pin-point supported by 25 traveling platforms, and open and close in the east – west direction on traveling rails installed above the main arches.
Cristina Giannetti
sono sostenute a puntino/con precisione/perfettamente
Explanation:
forse...

ciao
Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sono sostenute a puntino/con precisione/perfettamenteGiovanna Cerruti
3 +1v.s.martini
2hanno un supporto (in qualità) Pin Point
verbis


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hanno un supporto (in qualità) Pin Point


Explanation:
http://www.arntz.de/products/bandsaw/100/?&oldlan=it&oldlan=...
http://www.cervia.com/mamba/varie2/metal.htm

pare venga lasciato in inglese

da prendere con pinze e verificare bene ;))))))))))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 12:29:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ciaoni di nuovo, ti invio la risposta di un architetto, spero possa essere id qualche aiuto



Potrebbero, ma ipotizzo, degli appoggi particolari come una sorta di
cerniere o appoggi di tipo a \"pendolo\".\"

hth


verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
oppure, meglio: sono sostenute, per mezzo di supporti puntiformi, da ...

Sito di un architetto:
Il progetto ha previsto la copertura del cortile interno con l'adozione di un involucro trasparente Realizzato con una struttura in funi d'acciaio e supporti puntiformi per lastre in vetro strafficato

è quanto ho trovato ...




    Reference: http://www.fabriziobianchetti.com/no_news.html
martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Cristina Chinellato
1 day16 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sono sostenute a puntino/con precisione/perfettamente


Explanation:
forse...

ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7