KudoZ home » English to Italian » Architecture

sky lofts

Italian translation: Lofts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sky lofts
Italian translation:Lofts
Entered by: Julie Preston

12:51 Jul 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: sky lofts
We also feature residences including penthouses, sky lofts, and duplex patio lanais
Theodore Fink
loft
Explanation:
In Italian there is a difference between "attici" and "loft". Lofts have open-plan interiors and only rooms like bathrooms are closed off. The term "loft" is used frequently in Italian and in my opinion shouldn't be translated.

From google:

Stribling Marketing Associates is selling two "sky lofts" on Hudson Street in TriBeCa, the "triangle below Canal" south of SoHo. The properties top an historic building that was converted and remodelled in 2000 and each is more than 4,000 sq ft with a 1,600 sq ft terrace. Like the cosy rooftop co-ops, lofts are situated at comfortable heights, but have more open lay-outs and are often in hipper neighbourhoods. Different buyers gravitate toward different features.

In particolare corte lombarda, vendesi loft composto da ingresso su soggiorno, ampia camera da letto, ampia cucina, zona studio soppalcata, bagno. ...
Selected response from:

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. This was the option I chose. You are correct that the English word is commonly used in Italian. Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3attici
Cécile Lambert
4loft
Julie Preston
4mansardelina_maria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mansarde


Explanation:
mansarde

lina_maria
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attici


Explanation:
petite correction:sky lofts sarebbe attici, mentre penthouse sono attici molto lussuosi come ha precisato giustamente Giovanna Rampone

Cécile Lambert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Rossetti
3 mins

agree  Laura Di Tullio
1 hr

agree  byteman
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loft


Explanation:
In Italian there is a difference between "attici" and "loft". Lofts have open-plan interiors and only rooms like bathrooms are closed off. The term "loft" is used frequently in Italian and in my opinion shouldn't be translated.

From google:

Stribling Marketing Associates is selling two "sky lofts" on Hudson Street in TriBeCa, the "triangle below Canal" south of SoHo. The properties top an historic building that was converted and remodelled in 2000 and each is more than 4,000 sq ft with a 1,600 sq ft terrace. Like the cosy rooftop co-ops, lofts are situated at comfortable heights, but have more open lay-outs and are often in hipper neighbourhoods. Different buyers gravitate toward different features.

In particolare corte lombarda, vendesi loft composto da ingresso su soggiorno, ampia camera da letto, ampia cucina, zona studio soppalcata, bagno. ...

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. This was the option I chose. You are correct that the English word is commonly used in Italian. Thanks so much!