KudoZ home » English to Italian » Architecture

duplex patio lanais

Italian translation: patio coperto/lanai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lanais
Italian translation:patio coperto/lanai
Entered by: Theodore Fink

12:54 Jul 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: duplex patio lanais
We also feature residences including penthouses, sky lofts, and duplex patio lanais.
As I understand it, a lanai is an enclosed porch or veranda.
Theodore Fink
appartamento duplex con patio coperto
Explanation:
è un po' lungo per il concetto è questo; la definizione di lanais (termine hawaiano) è : veranda or roofed patio
Selected response from:

Cécile Lambert
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(alloggio)duplex/due piani con patio/verandaScience451
3 +1appartamento duplex con patio coperto
Cécile Lambert


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appartamento duplex con patio coperto


Explanation:
è un po' lungo per il concetto è questo; la definizione di lanais (termine hawaiano) è : veranda or roofed patio


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/l/l0032000.html
Cécile Lambert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(alloggio)duplex/due piani con patio/veranda


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&q=%22+lanai%22ver...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31