KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

facties

Italian translation: factie (olandese) = fazione, gruppo, cricca, gruppo separatista


23:55 Jun 23, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: facties
Following the Kos´ciusko Insurrection, the
tsarist authorities exercised repression in the
form of confiscation, and the difficult financial
position of the previously affluent classes of
society led to numerous auctions of works of
art. In the period 1818-25, the sale of
Aleksander Chodkiewicz’s collections, which
included graphic art, took place at the palace
on Miodowa Street in Warsaw. The value of the
collection is best illustrated by the number of
etchings sold – 322 by Callot, 11 by Lucas van
Leyden, 23 by Rembrandt, 200 by ‘Little
Masters,’ as well as Rembrandt prints in socalled
***facties***, albums of various sizes in
which prints are mounted by topic, author or
school.
Stefano Asperti
Italy
Italian translation:factie (olandese) = fazione, gruppo, cricca, gruppo separatista
Explanation:
l'ottimale sarebbe riuscire a risalire al periodo in cui Rembrandt li ha fatti, x vedere come sono stati chiamati in italiano
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Elena! Purtroppo non sono riuscito a risalire alla terminologia italiana. Penso che si userà qualcosa del tipo "album per argomento" o simile, perché il significato di "fazione" e simili non sembra essere adatto nel contesto.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2factie (olandese) = fazione, gruppo, cricca, gruppo separatista
Elena Ghetti
5si, olandese.
Jonathan Spector


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si, olandese.


Explanation:
Leave the word as is and translate the definition into Italian.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
factie (olandese) = fazione, gruppo, cricca, gruppo separatista


Explanation:
l'ottimale sarebbe riuscire a risalire al periodo in cui Rembrandt li ha fatti, x vedere come sono stati chiamati in italiano

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Grazie Elena! Purtroppo non sono riuscito a risalire alla terminologia italiana. Penso che si userà qualcosa del tipo "album per argomento" o simile, perché il significato di "fazione" e simili non sembra essere adatto nel contesto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
13 mins

agree  Simo Blom: sì, è olandese
7 hrs