KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

accommodate

Italian translation: agevolare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accommodate
Italian translation:agevolare
Entered by: Sergio Paris

11:43 Feb 21, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / lighting
English term or phrase: accommodate
The visual journey through the new spaces is clearly about the response of surface and built form to light. Light and surface interact in a careful and balanced manner to produce interest and focus. The lighting has also been designed to accommodate the visitor journey from the bright external world of Trafalgar Square through all the various elements of the newly opened areas and those of the initial phase, which was opened a year ago.
Cristina Giannetti
agevolare
Explanation:
...intenderei qualcosa del genere.

Ciao e buon lavoro !!! :-)
Selected response from:

Sergio Paris
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2favorire una graduale transizione da... a...
AdamiAkaPataflo
3favorire l'adattamentocologre
3agevolare
Sergio Paris


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agevolare


Explanation:
...intenderei qualcosa del genere.

Ciao e buon lavoro !!! :-)

Sergio Paris
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
favorire una graduale transizione da... a...


Explanation:
altra proposta

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel
14 mins

agree  Cristina Chaplin
43 mins

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
favorire l'adattamento


Explanation:
o anche permettere l'adattamento?

cologre
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian