KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

humanity

Italian translation: umanità/qualità umane


11:03 Oct 22, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Animation 3D
English term or phrase: humanity
I have to translate a text which is a comment on a specific painting. It deals with the relationship between eastern and western portraiture. Here is the sentence which causes me troubles:

"In our own day, western analysts prefer not to talk of the indisputable power of the art of the renaissance; instead they point to Bellini's sensitive portraits to remind us that easterners, too, have their humanity"

Of course, the most straightforward translation is "hanno la loro umanità" but in Italian I feel it may be offensive, because "umanità" refers to the fact of not being a people of savages, of being benevolent, kind. In the rest of the text, there is never such a bias, so I guess that this is not the meaning intended by the author.

Does anyone think that "humanity" means something like "tradizione umanista"?

Thank you for your help
ines atrep
Italian translation:umanità/qualità umane
Explanation:
Hi ines
I read the whole paragraph

After the Renaissance, the west first felt its superiority over the
east not on the battlefield, but in art. A hundred years after
Bellini's "voyage east", Vasari described how even Ottoman sultans obliged by their religion to take a dim view of painting were in awe of the skill Bellini showed in his Istanbul portraits and still inclined to praise them extravagantly. When writing of Filippo Lippi, Vasari relates how, after the painter was captured by eastern pirates, his new master asked him to do his portrait; so taken was he by its shocking realism that he set Lippi free. **In our own day, western analysts, perhaps because they are uneasy about the consequences of the west's excessive military prowess, prefer not to talk of the indisputable power of the art of the Renaissance. Instead, they point to Bellini's sensitive portraits to remind us that easterners, too, have their humanity.**

and think umanità is the right word. Nothing to do with umanesimo or umanismo.
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9umanità/qualità umane
Linda 969
3 +1moralita'
texjax DDS PhD
3 +1radici umaniste
Caterina Passari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radici umaniste


Explanation:
...

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piercarlo borelli
1 hr
  -> Ti ringrazio Piercarlo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moralita'


Explanation:
Durante il Rinascimento si applicano alla pittura i principi matematici della prospettiva. Il discorso e' lungo, ma io credo che in questo caso si voglia sottolineare la moralita' e "spiritualita' "dei ritratti del Bellini, gia descritti come "sensitive".

Il Rinascimento, inoltre, segue l'Umanesimo. Non credo che si intenda sottolineare quello, che e' un dato storico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-22 13:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ripensandoci, anche umanita' e' appropriato. Mi spiace, non ho tempo per argomentarlo meglio

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
47 mins
  -> grazie Umberto. Vedo il tuo commento alla risposta di Linda, moralita nel senso di qualita' morali, umane, umanita'.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
umanità/qualità umane


Explanation:
Hi ines
I read the whole paragraph

After the Renaissance, the west first felt its superiority over the
east not on the battlefield, but in art. A hundred years after
Bellini's "voyage east", Vasari described how even Ottoman sultans obliged by their religion to take a dim view of painting were in awe of the skill Bellini showed in his Istanbul portraits and still inclined to praise them extravagantly. When writing of Filippo Lippi, Vasari relates how, after the painter was captured by eastern pirates, his new master asked him to do his portrait; so taken was he by its shocking realism that he set Lippi free. **In our own day, western analysts, perhaps because they are uneasy about the consequences of the west's excessive military prowess, prefer not to talk of the indisputable power of the art of the Renaissance. Instead, they point to Bellini's sensitive portraits to remind us that easterners, too, have their humanity.**

and think umanità is the right word. Nothing to do with umanesimo or umanismo.

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: o **qualità morali** sintetizzando la tua proposta con quella di Texjax
14 mins
  -> grazie Umberto!

agree  missdutch: avendo letto tutto il paragrafo, non resta alcun dubbio.
20 mins
  -> vero? grazie sofiablu

agree  Stefano Rizzardi: concordo.Buon lavoro
1 hr
  -> grazie Stefano

agree  texjax DDS PhD: si, esattamente. Hai riassunto cio' che e' anche il mio pensiero e punto di vista { LInda! Sei troppo forte! }
2 hrs
  -> hi B. ;-)

agree  Rita Bilancio: umanità perchè usando altri termini meno calcati si rischia di andare fuori tema
2 hrs
  -> grazie Rita

agree  Fiamma Lolli: Sono d'accordo con "qualità umane" più che con "umanità" e basta e ci anteporrei pure "profonde", guarda un po' :-)
3 hrs
  -> grazie Fiamma :-)

agree  Raffaella Panigada
4 hrs
  -> grazie Raffaella

agree  Rino Tommasino: concordo in pieno
17 hrs
  -> grazie Tommasino

agree  Morena Nannetti: io metterei qualcosa tipo:..." gli orientali sono partecipi della medesima umanità" nel senso appunto di quella qualità universale che accomuna tutti gli uomini...
21 hrs
  -> grazie Morena - la tua mi sembra un'ottima soluzione




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): texjax DDS PhD, Linda 969, Umberto Cassano
Non-PRO (1): xxxsofiablu