KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

WOODFIBRE

Italian translation: carta di fibra di legno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woodfibre
Italian translation:carta di fibra di legno
Entered by: Luisa Fiorini

09:55 Mar 6, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Articolo di Arte
English term or phrase: WOODFIBRE
Without doubt patterns are an issue in design, art and architecture. Crockery is striped, gumboots are spotted, sofas floral. In fashion circles deliberate harking back to the fabrics of the 1970s seems de rigeur and firms which produce patterned wallpapers to suit their clients' wishes and offer one-off items insted of *woodfibre* paper are enjoying increasing demand.

Non sono riuscita a trovare una traduzione per woodfibre per questo contesto. Avete qualche suggerimento?

Grazie mille a tutti!
Luisa Fiorini
Italy
carta di fibra di legno
Explanation:
In pratica è la carta di pura cellulosa che si "contrappone" alla carta riciclata...
Selected response from:

stefania da prato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carta di fibra di legno
stefania da prato
3fibra vergine
Enzo Schrembs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
woodfibre
carta di fibra di legno


Explanation:
In pratica è la carta di pura cellulosa che si "contrappone" alla carta riciclata...

stefania da prato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti: carta costituita da fibre di legno, carta da fibre di legno
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
22 hrs
  -> grazie

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
woodfibre
fibra vergine


Explanation:
"carta in fibra vergine"
si tratta di carta prodotta con fibra di legno.
Ciao e buona giornata
Enzo

Enzo Schrembs
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian