KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

ALLOVER AGAIN

Italian translation: eterno ritorno / corsi e ricorsi storici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all over again
Italian translation:eterno ritorno / corsi e ricorsi storici
Entered by: Luisa Fiorini

10:13 Mar 6, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Articolo di Arte
English term or phrase: ALLOVER AGAIN
Without doubt patterns are an issue in design, art and architecture. Crockery is striped, gumboots are spotted, sofas floral. In fashion circles deliberate harking back to the fabrics of the 1970s seems de rigeur and firms which produce patterned wallpapers to suit their clients' wishes and offer one-off items insted of woodfibre paper are enjoying increasing demand. Artists are discovering the principle of *allover again*, whilst renowned New York galleries do not hesiate to show the early work of a pioneer.

Come posso tradurre il principio *allover again*?

Grazie mille!
Luisa Fiorini
Italy
eterno ritorno / corsi e ricorsi storici
Explanation:
per scomodare anche qualche filosofo. :-)
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3eterno ritorno / corsi e ricorsi storici
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4d'accapo
Alessandra Del Basso
4disegno/motivo "allover" /"all-over" ancora una volta
Shera Lyn Parpia
3tutto ritornaLoretta Bertoli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allover again
tutto ritorna


Explanation:
o cambiare tutto per non cambiare niente ...

Loretta Bertoli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allover again
eterno ritorno / corsi e ricorsi storici


Explanation:
per scomodare anche qualche filosofo. :-)

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Questa sarebbe una soluzione da 8 punti Kudoz. Grazie mille a te e a Fiamma. Geniale!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiamma Lolli: e ammè mi piace scomodare i filosofi!!!
2 mins
  -> Grazie Fiamma :-)

agree  Elle Elle: l'eterno ritorno è una splendida soluzione!
30 mins
  -> Grazie mille Laura

agree  Laura Pili
32 mins
  -> Grazie Laura

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allover again
disegno/motivo "allover" /"all-over" ancora una volta


Explanation:
sono piuttosto perplessa della spiegazione dato da Gaetano, per quanto sia bello, perché la parola d'origine è una sola - non "all over", ma "allover", e per me questo si riferisce al tipo di disegno; sarebbe un motivo che si ripete in continuazione. E in italiano vedo che si usa semplicemente "all over" ma mi immagino che si possa anche dire motivi ripetuti o qualcosa del genere

vedi:
Find c1930s Antique PERSIAN HERIZ ALLOVER DESIGN 4.4x9.9 NR in the Antiques , Rugs, Carpets , Runners category on eBay.
cgi.ebay.com/c1930s-Antique-PERSIAN-HERIZ-ALLOVER-DESIGN-4-4x9-9-NR_W0QQitemZ300086084986QQcmdZViewItem

The classic designs of Stonework wallpaper above and Inset Foulard below are ... ceiling as well as walls -- are covered in the same all-over design. ...
www.waverly.com/new/wallpaper_versatility.asp

Examples of the seventeen symmetry types (wallpaper groups). ... Quickly create an all-over design from a small scanned image with Artlandia SymmetryWorks. ...
www.artlandia.com/wonderland/ -

Overall stencils to create Wallpaper effects. Damask, Oriental Trellis. ... fill out an all-over repeat or used on its own as a motif or free-form border. ...
www.jeffraumstencils.com/catalog/stencils-6.html

64 repeat patterns, each in three different color variations, can easily be expanded in any direction to form a continuous allover motif. ...
www.amazon.com/Full-Color-Decorative-Repeat-Patterns-Electr...

Read more at USA Wallpaper. In stock. USA Wallpaper. 800-433-8068 ... Wildlife Patch has an allover motif of wildlife quilts in rich earth tones. ...
www.dealtime.com/xDN-Home_Furnishings--window_treatments-cu...

Dagli stampi all-over è possibile ricavare svariati motivi sfruttando la distribuzione geometrica delle borchie al suo interno, mentre da quelli fantasia si ...
www.cimitalia.com/cimitalia/Viewer?cmd=pagine&id=2 -

Il termine non è usato a caso: la passione per la tessitura, per i motivi ripetuti tipici di questo artigianato e il desiderio di applicare entrambi a ...
www.sgm.it/e_light_detail.asp?m_id=76&co_id=685


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allover again/ dejavu
d'accapo


Explanation:
ricominciare d'accapo = start all over again

Alessandra Del Basso
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian