KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

tooth of the paper

Italian translation: ruvidità della carta


08:27 Mar 20, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Coloring pencils
English term or phrase: tooth of the paper
- Apply the burnisher pencil over coloured pencil to keep the layered colour unchanged. This removes the tooth of the paper and seals the colour with a heavy layer of wax.

Tooth of the paper = roughness given to a surface to allow colour or glue to adhere” or, more simply, “the surface roughness of paper.

Qual e' il termine tecnico per "tooth" in italiano? Grazie mille in anticipi!
Antonella Gramola-Sands
United Kingdom
Italian translation:ruvidità della carta
Explanation:
Perché allora non ruvidità, che è la trad. di roughness?

"RUVIDITA’: INDICA L’IRREGOLARITA’ DELLA SUPERFICIE DELLA CARTA. MAGGIORE NELLE USO MANO, MINORE NELLE PATINATE" (scusa il maiuscolo, è nel link)
Selected response from:

LuciaC
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Il mio cliente ha scelto questo termine. Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grana / granatura della carta
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +1grana della carta
Claudio Nasso
3porosità
Chiara Righele
3ruvidità della carta
LuciaC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grana / granatura della carta


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Simo

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grana della carta


Explanation:
Per quello che mi consta, in questo caso dovrebbe trattarsi della "grana della carta".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-20 08:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, Gaetano, stavamo "lavorandoci insieme" :-)

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruvidità della carta


Explanation:
Perché allora non ruvidità, che è la trad. di roughness?

"RUVIDITA’: INDICA L’IRREGOLARITA’ DELLA SUPERFICIE DELLA CARTA. MAGGIORE NELLE USO MANO, MINORE NELLE PATINATE" (scusa il maiuscolo, è nel link)


    www.sssub.unibo.it/master/programmi_0203/orlando/LA%20CARTA.ppt -
LuciaC
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Il mio cliente ha scelto questo termine. Grazie mille

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porosità


Explanation:
dopo la tua nota... altrimenti comunque avrei detto anch'io grana

Chiara Righele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian